Corporations Tests
[…] Cranson
 Is there a law authorizing the corp?
 Is there a good faith effort to comply w/ the law?
o Hiring atty who makes mistakes not enough
 Is there an actual exercise of corporate powers?
 Is it a corp by estoppel? Cranson
 Envelope from IBM addressed to corp is enough b/c shows
that IBM assumed it was dealing w/ a corp.
 Of no use in torts claims; does apply in contracts claims
Corporate formalities
o DGCL §211b: directors are elected at an annual meeting
o DGCL §211d: board may call special meeting
o DGCL §212a: one vote per share unless cert of incorp says otherwise
o DGCL §216: majority quorum unless cert of incorp says otherwise
o DGCL §212b: in a large publicly traded corp, most votes are by proxy. In
DE, proxies are good for 3 years.
Who has control?
o DGCL §141(a): “The business and affairs of every corporation organized
under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of
directors.”
 §141(c)(2): board can delegate to committees, but CANNOT
delegate:
 anything that requires stockholder action
 amendment of certificate of incorporation
 recommendation to stockholders to sell, lease, or exchange
all or substantially all of corp’s property and assets