Table of Contents - Practising Law Institute
[…] from the schools’ interpretations of what qualifies as “education
records.” FERPA defines “education records” as records that “contain
information directly related to a student” and “are maintained by an
educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency
or institution.”225 According to the statute, “education records” do not
include administrative or instructional notes or records that are not
available to anyone aside from their creator; records maintained by the
institution’s law enforcement unit; employee records that “related
224
225
Id.
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A).
77
exclusively to the individual in that individual’s capacity as an
employee” (as opposed to a student’s work-study records, which are
considered “education records” under 34 C.F.R. § 99.3); medical
records; “records created or received by an . . . institution after an
individual is no longer a student in attendance and that are not directly
related to the individual’s attendance as a student;” or “grades on peergraded papers before they are collected and recorded by a teacher.”226
In December 2008, the Department of Education modified its
interpretation of “education records” by expanding the definition of
“personally identifiable information.” The definition under the revised
rule includes not only a student’s name, address, and social security