THE OREGON ELECTIVE SHARE STATUTE: IS REFORM AN
[…] The statute denies a surviving
spouse an elective share if the spouses were not cohabiting when the
first spouse died and if a cause of action for divorce existed.118 Although this statute limits elective share application to situations in
114. UNIF. PROBATE CODE §§ 2-204–2-207 (1990, as amended).
115. Professor Vallario agrees that taking the assets of both spouses into account is “crucial,” despite the administrative inconvenience and the “decedent’s inability to police the surviving spouse’s opportunity to commit fraud.” See Vallario, supra note 5, at 552-53.
116. See OR. REV. STAT. § 114.135 (2005) (giving the court discretion to deny a right to
elect or to reduce the amount “[i]f the decedent and the surviving spouse were living apart at
the time of the death of the decedent, whether or not there was a judgment for legal separation”).
117. See id.
118. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:8-1 (2007).
726900072
354
4/13/2020 12:37 PM
WILLAMETTE LAW REVIEW
[44:337
which marital discord exists, the result can be harsh. If a couple separates and begins divorce proceedings but then one spouse dies before