2000update816 - Berkman Center for Internet and Society
[…] in violation of the state child abuse reporting statute, had failed to inform the state about
their colleagues’ ongoing conduct). How does discussing the intent of the legislature
differ from the approaches in Uhr and §874A?
3. Duty to rescue. We have seen that common law will not generally require
rescue. What should happen in a state that has adopted a criminal requirement to rescue?
52
In the early 1970s, Vermont adopted such a statute. The history of this legislation is
traced in Franklin, Vermont Requires Rescue: A Comment, 25 Stan.L.Rev. 51 (1972).
The statute, Vt.Stat.Ann., tit. 12, § 519 (1967), provides:
(a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to
the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or
without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable
assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided
by others.
(b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection
(a) of this section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute
gross negligence or unless he will receive or expects to receive remuneration.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort
liability of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary
course of his practice.
(c) A person who wilfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not
more than $100.00.
Only a handful of states have followed Vermont’s lead. See Bagby, Note,
Justifications for State Bystander Intervention Statutes: Why Crime Witnesses Should Be
Required to Call for Help, 33 Ind.L.Rev. 571, 574-75 (2000). Would providing statutory