U.S. EPA regulations (40 CFR 261.7) specify residue content above which an emptied container could be deemed a hazardous waste. RIPA members work diligently with emptiers to educate personnel on how best to empty containers. Taken together, these measures assure that residues represent very small volumes in transportation for packagings handled by RIPA members, i.e., drums and intermediate bulk containers (IBCs). Such small volumes do not present safety risks commensurate with those presented by filled containers. RIPA recognizes that under 49 CFR 173.29(a), any container with residues of a hazardous material must be offered for shipment “in the same manner as when it previously contained a greater quantity of that hazardous material.” For years, this provision has been read to mean that emptied hazmat packagings should be closed for transport in a manner that ensures safety. And, in fact, decades of experience have shown that the current system is safe.