The Open-Space Land Act cited above, which states in Section 10.1-1700 that “assuring the availability of real property for agricultural … use” is one of the purposes of open-space easements and that open-space land means, among other lands, land which is provided or preserved for “agricultural and forestal production” and in Section 10.1-1703 that “Whenever practicable in the judgment of the public body, real property acquired pursuant to this chapter shall be made available for agricultural and timbering uses which are compatible with the purposes of this chapter” ; c. Chapter 18, of Title 10.1, Sections 10.1-1800 through 10.1-1804 of the Code of Virginia cited above; d.