This sample deed is provided to assist landowners and their
[…] states that it is the Commonwealth’s policy to protect its atmosphere, lands and waters
from pollution, impairment, or destruction, for the benefit, enjoyment, and general
welfare of the people of the Commonwealth;
b. The Open-Space Land Act cited above, which states in Section
10.1-1700 that “assuring the availability of real property for agricultural … use” is one of
the purposes of open-space easements and that open-space land means, among other
lands, land which is provided or preserved for “agricultural and forestal production” and
in Section 10.1-1703 that “Whenever practicable in the judgment of the public body, real
property acquired pursuant to this chapter shall be made available for agricultural and
timbering uses which are compatible with the purposes of this chapter” ;
c. Chapter 18, of Title 10.1, Sections 10.1-1800 through 10.1-1804
of the Code of Virginia cited above;
d. The Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act, Chapter 3 of
Title 58.1, Sections 58.1-510 through 58.1-513 of the Code of Virginia cited above,