(1980)(“[I]n the area of foreign affairs, Congress `must often accord to
[…] the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction Implementation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11601 (2010); and
the Cape Town Treaty Implementation Act of 2004, 49 U.S.C. §44101 (2010).
161
In this vein, Congress often has expressly referred to treaties to supplement or limit its
legislation. See, e.g., Conventional forces in Europe Treaty Implementation Act of 1991, Pub. L. 102228, § 2751, 105 Stat. 1691 (1991)(declaring that “[t]he Authorities provided in this chapter shall be
exercised consistent with the obligation incurred by the United States in connection with the CFE
Treaty”); 10 U.S.C. § 802 (2009)(providing that any person “[s]ubject to any treaty or agreement to which
the United States is or may be a party” are subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice); 16 U.S.C. §
1435(a)(requiring that regulations on national marine sanctuaries comply “with treaties, conventions, and
other agreements to which the United States is a party”); 18 U.S.C. § 957 (providing criminal sanctions