2013年全国高考英语试题及答案

advertisement
中国校长网
www.zgxzw.com
2013 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)
英语 笔试
(1) 单项选择
1. ----I’m going to Venice next week.
----
.Carnival will be held then. Have fun!
A. You’re crazy
B. You’re lucky
know
C. You’d better not
D. You never
【答案】B
【解析】考查交际用语。去威尼斯碰上狂欢节,真是幸运,故答案选 B。
2. If you are in trouble, Mike is always willing to
a hand.
A. lend
B. shake
C. wave
D. want
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词辨析。译为:如果你遇上麻烦,Mike 总是乐意帮助你。短语 lend a hand,帮助,
故答案选 A。
3. I think watching TV every evening is a waste of time----there are
meaningful things to do.
A. less
B. more
C. the least
D. the most
【答案】B
【解析】考查形容词比较级。根据句意:看电视是浪费时间,因为有(比看电视)更有意义的事
情可以做。故选比较级 more。
4. ----Mary’s been offered a job in a university, but she doesn’t want to take it.
---? It’s a very good chance.
A. Guess what
B. So what
C. Who cares
D. But why
【答案】D
【解析】考查交际用语。A 项“猜猜看怎么了”,B 项“那又如何呢”,C 项“谁在乎呢”
,D 项“为
什么呀”
。根据句意,Mary 被给予了一个工作而不想做,后面说这是一个好机会。可见,应该问,
这是为什么呀?故答案选 D。
5.
small, the company has about 1,000 buyers in over 30 countries.
A. As
B. If
C. Although
D. Once
【答案】C
【解析】考查状语从句。根据句意即可判断:这个公司虽然小,但是它在 30 多个国家有大约 1000
个采购商。此处状语从句连词后省略了句子的主语和 be 动词,即 although (it is) small…。
6. We have launched another man-made satellite,
is announced in today’s newspaper.
A. that
B. which
C. who
D. what
【答案】B
【解析】考查定语从句。此处关系代词 which 指代整个主句引导非限制性定语从句。翻译为:我
们又发射了一颗人造卫星,这是在今天的报纸上宣布的。故答案选 B。
7. While she was in Paris, she developed a
for fine art.
A. way
B. relation
C. taste
D. habit
【答案】C
【解析】考查名词辨析。短语 a taste for…,对…的一种爱好。句意:她在巴黎的时候,她对艺术
产生了兴趣。故答案选 C。
8. I had hoped to take a holiday this year but I wasn’t able to
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
A. get away
B. drop in
C. check out
中国校长网
D. hold on
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词短语。A 项“脱身,抽身”,B 项“顺便拜访”,C 项“办手续离开”,D 项“坚
持”
。翻译为:今年我本打算休假的,但我不能脱身啊。故答案选 A。
9. No one
be more generous; he has a heart of gold.
A. could
B. must
C. dare
D. need
【答案】A
【解析】考查情态动词。译为:不可能有人比他更慷慨;他有一颗善良的心。can’t/ couldn’t 表不
可能,故答案选 A。
10. In some languages, 100 words make up half of all words
in daily conversations.
A. using
B. to use
C. having used
D. used
【答案】D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词 use 在句中作 words 的后置定语,与其存在被动关系,故
使用过去分词 used,答案为 D。
11. It was not until near the end of the letter
she mentioned her own plan.
A. that
B. where
C. why
D. when
【答案】A
【解析】考查强调句。此处考查固定句型 not…until 的强调句,其句型结构为:It was not until…that+
句子。故答案选 A。
12. At our factory there are a few machines similar to
described in this magazine.
A. them
B. these
C. those
D. ones
【答案】C
【解析】考查代词。本题考查用于比较对象替代的代词。比较对象的替代通常可以用 that 替代不
可数名词,those 替代可数名词复数,故此处用 those 替代比较对象 machines。翻译为:在我们工
厂有一些与这份杂志中描述相似的机器。
13. The water supply has been cut off temporarily because the workers
one of the main pipes.
A. had repaired
B. have repaired
C. repaired
D. are repairing
【答案】D
【解析】考查动词时态。句意:暂时断水了,因为工人在修一个主管道。根据句意,选正在进行
时态。
14. If he had spent more time practicing speaking English before, he
able to speak it much
better now.
A. will be
B. would be
C. has been
D. would have been
【答案】B
【解析】考查虚拟语气。此题为 if 虚拟条件句,从句时间为 before,故是对过去的虚拟,用过去
完成时态,主句时间为 now,故是对现在的虚拟,因此用情态动词过去式后接动词原形,答案为
B。
15.
I want to tell you is the deep love and respect I have for my parents.
A. That
B. Which
C. Whether
D. What
【答案】D
【解析】考查名词性从句。主句谓语为 is,之前为主语从句,从句中缺少动词 tell 的直接宾语,
指事物,故填 what;而 which 意为“哪一个”
,that、whether 均不做成分。
二、完形填空
As I held my father’s hands one night, I couldn’t help but notice their calluses(老茧)and roughness.
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
His hands tell the story of his life as a
16
中国校长网
,including all his struggles.
One summer, I remember, a drought (旱灾)hit Ontario,turning it into a
17 desert.On one
og those hot mornings I was picking sweet corn with my dad to fill the last
18 from the grocery
store.Fifty dozen was all we needed, which 19
took twenty minutes.That morning,however,the process didn’t 20 quickly.After forty minutes of
aimlessly walking in the field,we 21
needed twenty dozen.I was completely frustrated and
22
.Dropping the basket heavily, I declared, “If the store wants its last twenty dozen,they can
pick it themselves1”Dad
23
.“Just think,my little girl,only ten dozen left for each of us and then
we’re 24
.” Such is Dad----whatever problem he
25
,he never gives up.
26
, the disastrous effects of the drought were felt all over our county.It was a challenging
time for everyone,
27
Dad remained optimistic.He 28
to be grateful for other things like good health and
food on our plated.Only then did I truly begin to
29
Dad and his faith that guided us through
the hard times.
Dad is also a living example of real
30
.From dawn to dusk,he warks countless hours to
31
our family.He always puts our happiness
32
his own,and never fails to cheer me on at
my sports games
33
his exhaustion after long days. His loving and selfless nature has inspired
me to become more sympathetic and
34
putting others first.
Dad,the life
35
I have learned from you will stay with me forever.You are my
father,teacher,friend and,most importantly,my hero.
16. A.teacher
B.gardener
C.farmer
D.grocer
17. A.stormy
B.lively
C.disappearing
D.burning
18. A.order
B.form
C.gap
D.position
19. A.repeatedly
B.normally
C.finally
D.really
20. A.go
B.begin
C.occur
D.change
21. A.yet
B.still
C.even
D.nearly
22. A.surprised
B.nervous
C.angry
D.frightened
23. A.apologized
B.cried
C.complained
D.laughed
24. A.lost
B.done
C.gone
D.touched
25. A.meets with
B.brings up
C.works out
D.thinks about
26. A.Thankfully
B.Hopefully
C. Unfortunately
D.Strangely
27. A.or
B.for
C.so
D.but
28. A.happened
B.seemed
C.continued
D.aimed
29. A.face
B.appreciate
C.examine
D.question
30. A.love
B.pride
C.friendship
D.honesty
31. A.support
B.settle
C.start
D.impress
32. A.after
B.before
C.beside
D.under
33. A.in spite of
B.in terms of
C.in control of
D.in place of
34. A.careful
B.regretful
C.considerate
D.humorous
35. A.history
B.motto
C.patterns
D.lessons
16.【答案】C
【解析】根据第二段话 After forty minutes of aimlessly walking in the field, we…漫无目的在田里走,
我们……可知答案为 C(农民)
。
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
17.【答案】D
【解析】后文的 desert 和前文的干旱告诉我们此处填上一个描述干旱沙漠的词,故选 D(在燃烧
的,炙热的)
。
18.【答案】A
【解析】A 预订,B 表格,C 空隙,D 位置。根据后文我和父亲在田里寻找玉米,可知食品商订购
了他们的玉米,故选 A。
19.【答案】B
【解析】后文 however 及 quickly 暗示前面应该填 B(正常地)。A 重复,B 正常,C 最后,D 真正。
20.【答案】A
【解析】句意:这个过程进展并不顺利,go 表示“进展”
,故选 A。
21.【答案】B
【解析】这里和前文 the process didn’t go quickly 呼应,故选 B。A 尚,还;B 还;C 甚至;D 将近。
22.【答案】C
【解析】这里 and 连接,前面 frustrated 表示“沮丧的”,故此处也应选一个表消极意义的词汇,
故选 C(生气的)
。
23.【答案】D
【解析】文章第三、四段话说明父亲很乐观,故选 D(大笑)。
24.【答案】B
【解析】因为父亲很乐观,应填表示褒义的词,故选 B(做完)。
25.【答案】A
【解析】句意:无论遇到什么问题,父亲永不放弃。A 遇到;B 养育,呕吐;C 计算出;D 思考。
26.【答案】C
【解析】句意:不幸的是,整个国家都受到了这次干旱的影响。在我看来这是不幸的,但是,父
亲很乐观,衬托父亲的乐观,故选 C(不幸地)。
27.【答案】D
【解析】和前面对比,父亲仍然很乐观,故选 D。
28.【答案】C
【解析】这里作者列举了父亲乐观的表现:因为有健康的体魄等而感激。A 碰巧,B 似乎、好像;
C 一直,继续,D 瞄准。
29.【答案】B
【解析】那时我才意识到了父亲及他的信念的重要性。这里和下文都表明作者高度赞扬了父亲的
做法,故选一个带有褒义的词语,故选 B。
30.【答案】A
【解析】从后面的例子“父亲从早干到晚”可以看出作者的父亲很爱这个家。
31.【答案】A
【解析】父亲从早干到晚养家,故选 A。
32.【答案】B
【解析】父亲爱这个家庭,把自己的幸福放在后面,把家人的幸福放在前面。故选 B。
33.【答案】A
【解析】父亲尽管很劳累,仍然会在运动场上为我加油。
34.【答案】C
【解析】父亲对我的影响:更有同情心,更体贴。
35.【答案】D
【解析】我从父亲那里学到的东西会永远和我在一起。故选 D。
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
三、阅读理解
A.
Guide to Stockholm University Library
Our library offers different types of studying places and provides a good studying environment.
Zones
The library is divided into different zones.The upper floor is a quiet zone with over a thousand places for
silent reading,and places where you can sit and work with your own computer.The reading places
consist mostly of tables and chairs. The ground floor is the zone where you can talk.Here you can find
sofas and armchairs for group work.
Computers
You can use your own computer to connect to the wi-fi specially prepared for notebook computers,your
can also use library computers,which contain the most commonly used applications,such as Microsoft
Office. They are situated in the area known as the Experimental Field on the ground floor.
Group-study places
If you want to discuss freely without disturbing others,you can book a study room or sit at a table on
the ground floor.Some study rooms are for 2-3 people and others can hold up to 6-8 people.All rooms
are marked on the library maps.
There are 40 group-study rooms that must be booked via the website.To book,you need an active
University account and a valid University card.You can use a room three hours per day,nine hours at
most per week.
Storage of Study Material
The library has lockers for students to store course literature,When you have obtained at least 40
credits(学分),you may rent a locker and pay 400 SEK for a year’s rental period.
Rules to be Followed
Mobile phone conversations are not permitted anywhere in the librar.Keep your phone on silent as if
you were in a lecture and exit the library if you need to receive calls.
Please note that food and fruit are forbidden in the library,but you are allowed to have drinks and
sweets with you.
36.The library’s upper floor is mainly for students to
A.read in a quiet place
B.have group discussions
C.take comfortable seats
D.get their computers fixed
37.Library computers on the ground floor
A.help students with their field experiments
B.contain software essential for schoolwork
C.are for those who wan to access the wi-fi
D.are mostly used for filling out application forms
38.What condition should be met to book a group-study room?
A group must consist of 8 people
B.Three-hour use per day is the minimum
C.One should first register at the university
D.Applicants must mark the room on the map
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
39.A student can rent a locker in the library if he
A.can afford the rental fee
B.attends certain coursed
C.has nowhere to put his books
D.has earned the required credits
40.What should NOT be brought into the library?
A.Mobile phones
B.Orange juice.
C.Candy
D.Sandwiches
36.【答案】A
【解析】题干中的 the upper floor 是有关地方的信息,这暗示我们可以在 Zones 这个段落里去找到
答案。
根据 The upper floor is a quiet zone with over a thousand places for silent reading 可知答案为 A。
37.【答案】B
【解析】在 Computers 部分可以找到答案为 B。
38.【答案】C
【解析】在 Group-study Places 中可以找到答案为 C。
39.【答案】D
【解析】从题干可知答案出现在 Storage of Study Material 中,根据 when you have obtained at least
40 credits, you may rent a locker…可知答案为 D。
40.【答案】D
【解析】根据文中 Keep your phone on silent 可知 mobile phones 是可以带进来的。
B.
Last night’s meteor(流星) shower left many people in the community dissatisfied and demanding
answers.According to Gabe Rothsclild, Emerald Valley’s mayor,people gathered in the suburbs of the
city, carrying heavy telescopes,expecting to watch the brightly burning meteors passing through the
sky.What they found instead was a sky so brightened by the city’s lights that it darkened the light of the
meteors passing overhead.
“My family was so frustrated,” admitted town resident Duane Cosby, “We wanted to make this an
unforgettable family outing,but it turned out to be a huge disappointments.”
Astronomers---scientists who study stars and planets----have been complaining about this problem
for decades.They say that light pollution prevents them from seeing objects in the sky that they could
see quite easily in the past.They call on people and the government to take measures to fight against it.
There is yet a population besides professional and amateur star observers that suffers even more
from light pollution. This population consists of birds,bats frogs,snakes,etc. For example,outdoor
lighting severely affects migrating(迁徙的)birds.According to the International Dark-Sky Association.
“100 million birds a year throughout North America die in crashes with lighted buildings and towers.”
Countless more animals casualties(伤亡)result from the use of artificial lighting.Clearly,people enjoy
the benefits of lighting their evenings,but some scientists think it can be harmful for humans,too. They
worry that exposure to light while sleeping can increase person’s chances of getting cancer.
Emerald Valley is only one community that is becoming aware of the negative effects of hight
pollution.For years,Flagstaff,Arizona,has enforced lighting regulations in its city in order to assist
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
astronomers at the Lowell Observatory.Similar efforts have been made worldwide,and a movement is
underway to remind us to turn off lights when we are not using them,so that other creatures can share
the night.
41.It happened last night that
A.the city’s lights affected the meteor watching
B.the meteors flew past before being noticed
C.the city light show attracted many people
D.the meteor watching ended up a social outing
42.What do the astronomers complain about?
A.Meteor showers occur less often than before
B.Their observation equipment is in poor repair
C.Light pollution has remained unsolved for years
D.Their eyesight is failing due to artificial lighting
43.What the author concerned about according to Paragraph 4?
A.Birds may take other migration paths
B.Animal’living habits may change suddenly
C.Varieties of animals will become sharply reduced
D.Animals’survival is threatened by outdoor lighting
44.Lighting regulations in Flagstaff,Arizona are put into effect to
A.Lessen the chance of getting cancer
B.create an ideal observation condition
C.ensure citizens a good sleep at night
D.enable all creatures to live in harmony
45.What message does the author most want to give us?
A.Saving wildlife is saving ourselves
B.Great efforts should be made to save energy
C.Human activities should be environmentally friendly
D.New equipment should be introduced for space study
41.【答案】A
【解析】根据第一段最后一句 a sky so brightened by the city’s lights that it darkened the light of the
meteors passing overhead 可知答案为 A。
42.【答案】C
【解析】文中第三段话 have been complaining about this problem for decades,第一段话就提到了光
线太亮,这句话后边又提到了 light pollution。结合选项,选 C。
43.【答案】D
【解析】第四段第一句就告诉我们除了专业及业余的观星者之外,还有些群体也收到了光污染的
影响。而这些群体指的就是 birds、bats 等动物。D 项的意思是:
“动物的生存受到户外灯光的影响。”
44.【答案】B
【解析】根据文章最后一段 in order to assist astronomers at the Lowell Observatory,可知答案为 B。
45.【答案】C
【解析】文中作者反复强调光污染问题对人类的一些活动和动物的影响。这显然是强调环境问题。
C.
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
Poet William Stafford once said that we are defined more by the detours(绕行路)in life that by the
narrow road toward goals.I like this image.But I as quite by accident that I discovered the deep meaning
of his words.
For years we made the long drive from our home in Seattle to my parents’ home in Boise in nine
hours.We traveled the way most people do:the fastest,shortest easiest road,especially when ai was
alone with four noisy,restless kids who hates confinement(限制)and have strong opinions about
everything.
Road trips felt risky,so I would drive fast,stopping only when I had to.We would stick to the freeways
and arrive tired.
But then Banner,our lamb was born.He was rejected by his mama days before our planned trip to
Boise.I had two choices:leave Banner with my husband,or take him with me.My husband made the
decision for me.
That is how I found my self on the road with four kids,a baby lamb and nothing but my everlasting
optimism to see me through.We took the country roads out of necessity.We had to stop every hour,let
Banner shke out his legs and feed him.The kids chased him and one another.They’d get back in the car
breathless and energized,smelling fresh from the cold air.
We explored side roads,catching grasshoppers in waist-high grass.Even if we simply looked out of the
car windows at baby pigs following their mother,or fish leaping out of the water,it was better than the
best ride down the freeway. Here was life.And new horizons(见识).
We eventually arrived at my parents’doorstep astonishingly fresh and full of stories
I grew brave with the trip back home and creative with my disciplining technique.On an empty
section of road,everyone started quarreling.I stopped the car,ordered all kids out and told them to meet
me up ahead.I parked my car half a mile away and read my book in sweet silence.
Some road trips are by necessity fast and straight.But that trip with Banner opened our eyes to a
world available to anyon adventurous enough to wander around and made me realize that a detour
may uncover the best part of a journey----and the best part of yourself.
46.Why did the author use to take freeways to her parents’home?
A.It was less time
B.It would be faster and safer
C.Her kids would feel less confined
D.She felt better with other drivers nearby
47.The author stopped regularly on the country roads to
A.relax in the fresh air
B.take a dep breath
C.take care of the lamb
D.let the kids play with Banner
48.What does the author discover from the trip according to Paragraph 6?
A.Freeways are where beauty hides.
B.Getting close to nature adds to the joy of life
C.Enjoying the beauty of nature benefits one’s health
D.One should follow side roads to watch wild animals
49.Why did the author ask the kids to get out of the car on their way back home?
A.To give herself some time to read
B.To order some food for them
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
C.To play a game with them.
D.To let them cool down
50.What could be the best title for the passage?
A.Charm of the Detour
B.The Road to Bravery
C.Creativity out of Necessity
D.Road trip and Country Life
46.【答案】B
【解析】
根据第二段 We travelled the way most people do: the fastest, shortest, easiest road, especially
when I was alone with four noisy, restless kids who hate confinement and have strong opinions about
everything 可知作者以前为什么喜欢走 freeways,结合选项,选 B。
47.【答案】C
【解析】根据第三、四段话,可知,由于 our lamb was born,且根据第五段话 We had to stop every
hour let Banner shake out his legs and feed him 可知答案为 C。
48.【答案】B
【解析】根据地六段话 it was better than the best ride down the freeway 和最后一段均说明作者很
开心,这段旅程是生活中最美好的,故答案选 B。
49.【答案】D
【解析】前一句 everyone started quarreling 是作者 asked the kids to get out of the car 的原因,故答
案选 D。
50.【答案】A
【解析】文章第一段 we are defined more by the detours in life than by the narrow road toward goals. I
like this image 及最后一段话均说明了绕行的魅力。
D.
When asked about happiness,we usually think of something extraordinary, an absolute delight,which
seems to get rarer the older we get.
For kids,happiness has a magical quality.Their delight at winning a race or getting a new bike is
unreserved(毫不掩饰的).
In the teenage years the concept of happiness changes.Suddenly it’s conditional on such things as
excitement,love and popularity.I can still recall the excitement of being invited to dance with the most
attractive boy at the school party.
In adulthood the things that bring deep joy----love,marriage,birth----also bring responsibility and the
risk of loss.For adults,happiness is complicated(复杂的)
My definition fo happiness is “the capacity for enjoyment”.The more we can enjoy what we have,the
happier we are.It’s easy to overlook the pleasure we get from the company of friends,the freedom to
live where we please,and even goo health.
I experienced my little moments of pleasure yesterday.First I was overjoyed when I shut the last
lunch-box and had the house to myself.Then I spent an uninterrupted morning writing,which I
love.When the kids and my husband came home,I enjoyed their noise after the quiet of the day.
Psychologists tell us that to be happy we need a mix of enjoyable leisure time and satisfying work.I
don’t think that my grandmother,who raised 14 children,had much of either.She did have a network of
close friends and family,and maybe this is what satisfied her.
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
We,however,with so many choices and such pressure to succeed in every area,have turned happiness
into one more thing we’ve got to have.We’ve so self-conscious about our “right” to it that it’s making us
miserable.So we chase it and equal it with wealth and success,without noticing that the people who
have those things aren’t necessarily happier
Happiness isn’t about what happens to us----it’s about how we see what happens to us.It’s the skillful
way of finding a positive for every negative.It’s not wishing for what we don’t have,but enjoying what
we do possess.
51.As people grow older,they
A.feel it harder to experience happiness
B.associate their happiness less with others
C.will take fewer risks in pursuing happiness
D.tend to believe responsibility means happiness
52.What can we learn about the author from Paragraph 5 and 6?
A.She cares little about her own health
B.She enjoys the freedom of traveling
C.She is easily pleased by things in daily life
D.She prefers getting pleasure from housework
53.What can b informed from Paragraph 7?
A.Psychologists think satisfying work is key to happiness
B.Psychologists’opinion is well proved by Grandma’case
C.Grandma often found time for social gatherings
D.Grandma’s happiness came from modest expectations of life
54.People who equal happiness with wealth and success
A.consider pressure something blocking their way
B.stress then right to happiness too much
C.are at a loss to make correct choices
D.are more likely to be happy
55.What can be concluded from the passage?
A.Happiness lies between the positive and the negative
B.Each man is the master of his own fate
C.Success leads to happiness
D.Happy is he who is content
51.【答案】A
【解析】根据文章第一段话 which seems to get rarer the older we get “随着年龄的增大,幸福会
越来越少”
,可知答案为 A。
52.【答案】C
【解析】第五段话介绍了幸福的定义,第六段话作者举了一个幸福感的例子:作者那天一个人在
家里静静地写作,她感到很幸福,孩子回来之后的吵闹声也很喜欢,据此可知答案选 C。
53.【答案】D
【解析】作者用了 I don’t think that my grandmother…had much of either 来否定了心理学家的看法,
故选 D。
54.【答案】B
【解析】根据第八段 We’re so self-conscious about our “right” to it’s making us miserable. So we chase
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
it and equal it with wealth and success without noticing that the people who have those things aren’t
necessarily happier,可知答案为 B。
55.【答案】D
【解析】最后一段就阐述了如何获得幸福:在逆境中找到积极的因素以及知足常乐。据此可知选
D。
四、阅读表达
My name is Clara.I still remember that chilly December day,sitting in science class.I’d finished a
worksheet early and picked up a TIME for Kids magazine. A piece of news caught my eye:NASA was
holding an essay contest to name its Mars rover(火星探测器).Before I even knew anything else about
it,a single word flooded my 11-year-old mind,Curiosity.
I couldn’t want for the bell to ring so I could get started on my essay.That afternoon,I raced home,sat
down at the computer,and typed until my fingers ached. “Curiosity is an everlasting flame that burns in
everyone’s mind...”
Five months later, my mon received a phone call,and immediately, a wide smile spread across her
face.
On August 5,2012,at 10:31 p.m,the rover named Curiosity touched down safely on the surface of
Mars,and I was honored to have a front-row seat in NASA.
Curiosity is such an important part of who I am.I have always been fascinated by the stars,the
planets,the sky and the universe. I remember as a little girl,my grandmother and I would sit together in
the backyard for hours.She’d tell me stories and point out the stars,Grandma lived in China,thousands
of miles away from my home in Kansas,but the stars kept us together even when we were apart.They
were always there, yet there was so much I didn’t know about them.That’s what I love so much about
space.
People often ask me why we go to faraway places like Mares.My answer is simple because we’re
curious.We human beings do not just hole up in one place.We are constantly wondering and trying to
find out what’s over the hill and beyond the horizon.
56.How did Clara get the new about the essay contest?( no more than 10 words)
57.Why did Clara have a front-row seat in NASA?( no more than 10 words)
58.What does Clara remember about the time spent with Grandma?( no more than 15 words)
59.What does the underlined phrase “hole up”mean?(1 word)
60.In your opinion,why is curiosity important?( no more than 20 words)
56.【答案】By reading a Time for Kids magazine.
Or: From a Time for Kids magazine
【解析】根据文章第一段第二句话 I’d finished a worksheet early and picked up a Time for Kids
magazine 可知答案。
57. 【答案】She won the essay contest held by NASA.
Or: She named the Mars rover “Curiosity”.
Or: “Curiosity” was chosen as the name of the Mars rover.
【解析】题干关键信息为 a front-row seat in NASA 告诉我们答案在第四段,根据第四段 the rover
named Curiosity 并结合第二段中的 Curiosity is an…可知答案。
58.【答案】She sat together with Grandma listening to her stories about stars.
Or: Her grandma told her stories about stars.
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网
Or: They sat together talking about stars.
【解析】根据文章倒数第二段 I remember as a little girl, my grandmother and I would sit together in
the backyard for hours. She’d tell me stories and point out the stars 可知答案。
59.【答案】Stay/ Remain/ Live/ Hide
【解析】结合语境:我们人类不能老呆在一个地方。
60.【答案】Curiosity is important because it leads to discovery or inventions.
Or: With Curiosity, we keep asking questions and exploring the world unknown.
Or: Curiosity drives us through our lives so that we never stop wondering about the things beyond our
knowledge.
【解析】开放型问题。读懂文章,不难回答,回答时需把握文章主题,并进行概括提炼,合理回
答。
五、书面表达
61.假设你是某大学的学生李津,你校英语俱乐部将选举新一届副主席,负责规划、组织俱乐部的
相关活动,你欲参选,请按以下提示,写一篇竞选演讲稿。
 个人的优势介绍(如性格、特长等)
 组织校内的活动的设想(如举办讲座、英语晚会等)
 组织校际交流活动的设想(如举办辩论赛、演讲比赛等)
 表达竞选的愿望。
注意:
1. 词数不少于 100;
2. 请勿提及真实学校姓名
3. 可适当的加入细节,以使内容充实,行文连贯;
4. 开头、结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:
副主席:vice president
竞选: run for
Good afternoon,my dear friends,
My name is Li Jin,
Thank you.
【Possible Version】
Good afternoon, my dear friends.
My name is Li Jin. I’m outgoing and get on well with my classmates and teachers. I am skilled in
organizing all kinds of activities. I’d like to run for the vice president of the English club in our school. I
know as the vice president, I must do the following things for the club: I will try to make it known to
every student and more students involved in the activities organized by the club. Also, to improve our
English and get more students interested in English, I intend to organize some activities at school like
lectures and English parties and inter-school ones such as English debate competitions and speech
contests. I hope all of you will vote for me.
Thank you.
中国校长网资源频道
http://zy.zgxzw.com
www.zgxzw.com
中国校长网资源频道
中国校长网
http://zy.zgxzw.com
Download
Related flashcards
Literature

26 Cards

Literary genres

22 Cards

Philosophy books

23 Cards

Series of books

21 Cards

Create flashcards