Reinventing the Enterprise Wheel: Court Review of Punitive Awards
[…] McFadden,
509 So. 2d 1212 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987); Eychner v. Van Vleet, 870 P.2d 486 (Colo. Ct. App. 1993); Anderson v. Nichols, 178
W. Va. 284 (W. Va. 1987); Rodgers Builders, Inc. v. McQueen, 76 N.C. App. 16 (N.C. Ct. App. 1985); Baker v. Sadik, 162 Cal.
App. 3d 618 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984); Grissom v. Greener & Sumner Const. Inc., 676 S.W.2d 709 (Tex. App. 1984); and Bishop v.
Holy Cross Hosp., 44 Md. App. 688 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1980). Florida offers an example of a state statute that expressly
authorizes punitive arbitrator awards. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §768.737 (West (2005)): “When an award of punitive damages is made
in an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator who renders the award must issue a written opinion setting forth the conduct which
gave rise to the award and how the arbitrator applied the standards in §768.72 to such conduct.” Contra Mcleroy v. Waller, 21
Ark. App. 292 (Ark. Ct. App. 1987) (vacating a punitive award of $2000 because state law prohibits arbitration of torts). While