Cambridge Public Schools BSEA #08-7180
[…] on May 26, 2008 (E-17).
FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
After reviewing the testimony and documents on the record, I conclude that
Cambridge must reimburse Parent for the costs she incurred for obtaining tutoring for
Student for summer 2007. With respect to summer 2008, I find that Parent has not met
her burden of proving that the program offered by Cambridge was inappropriate for
Student; therefore, Cambridge need not reimburse her for the cost of the Carroll School
summer program. My reasoning follows.
Summer 2007:
The relevant Federal regulations at 34 CFR §300.320(a)(7) explicitly provide that
every IEP must state the “projected date for the beginning of the services and
modifications [called for in the IEP] and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration
of those services and modifications.”
There is no dispute that the IEP for 2006-2007 did not state the anticipated start
date for the ESY services to be provided to Student. Further, there is no dispute that
when Parent inquired, before the school year ended, as to when summer tutoring to start,