View as DOC - Post & Schell, PC
[…] D. & C.4th 353, 354-55 (Lackawanna C.C.P. 1998).
33
See Steinbacher, 19 Pa. D & C.4th at 406; Mazzucca, 47 Pa. D & C.3d at 58-61.
28
13
themselves to argue successfully in court that, notwithstanding McClellan and the lower court
decisions cited herein, that the ACO’s credentialing and peer review activities are precisely the
types of activities that the Pennsylvania legislature designed the PRPA to promote and protect.
IV.
HCQIA Immunity and Reporting for ACOs
ACOs need to carefully evaluate their potential rights and obligations under the federal
Healthcare Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101 et seq., (HCQIA) with regard to
credentialing and peer review of ACO participants. HCQIA was enacted by Congress in 1998
as a means of furthering quality health care nationally by “restrict[ing] the ability of incompetent
physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician’s
previous damaging or incompetent performance.” 42 U.S.C. § 11101.
Except in the small number of states that have rejected HCQIA’s federal statutory
scheme in favor of their own, more stringent, peer review requirements,34 HCQIA provides
federal immunity from damages actions to “health care entities” that take “professional review