Home Health PPS Frequently Asked Questions
[…] top
Hospice:
Q: Can a hospice patient receive home health services for a reason unrelated to their election of
hospice?
A: Yes. PPS does not change the current rules that permit a hospice patient to receive home
health services for a condition unrelated to his/her reason for hospice election.
Q: NAHC believes that there is an error in the Federal Register notice for HHPPS and the HCFA
web site Q&A dated September 2, 2000 regarding the statement that once a beneficiary elects the
hospice benefit they no longer qualify for home health services. According to 42 CFR 418.24:
"(d) Waiver of other benefits. For the duration of an election of hospice care, an individual
waives all rights to Medicare payments for the following services … (2) Any Medicare
services that are related to the treatment of the terminal condition for which hospice care was
elected or a related condition…."
To date Medicare beneficiaries have not been required to waive other benefits when service
needs are unrelated to the terminal illness. These beneficiaries have always qualified for home
health services for unrelated needs. For example, a person electing hospice care for terminal