Case Studies in Recruiting and Employing Physicians
[…] tax-exempt status.
II.
INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS.
A.
Statutory Terms. 26 CFR Section 53.4958-1 imposes an excise tax on a
disqualified person who is a party to an excess benefit transaction with a taxexempt organization.
B.
Excise Taxes.
1.
Initial 25% tax on excess benefit to disqualified person.
2.
Initial tax of 10% (up to $10,000) on organization managers who
participated in the transaction knowing it to be an excess benefit transaction.
3.
Additional tax of 200% on the disqualified person if not corrected.
C.
Definition of an Excess Benefit Transaction. The regulations at 26 CFR
Section 53.4958-4(a) define an excess benefit transaction as any
transaction “in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable taxexempt organization directly or indirectly, to or for the use of, any disqualified
person, and the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of
the consideration (including the performance of services) received by the
organization for providing such benefit.” An economic benefit shall not be
treated as consideration for the performance of services unless the
organization providing the benefit clearly indicates its intent to treat the
benefit as compensation when the benefit is paid.
D.