See discussion, supra, at 8. Thus, 10 3. Act 169's Provisions Relating to Guardians Do Not Support Appellant's Arguments. Act 169 is not silent as to the role of court-appointed guardians for incapacitated persons. The statute recognizes that, in some instances, a guardian may be appointed for an incapacitated person who, prior to becoming incapacitated, executed an advance health care directive that identifies a health care agent to carry out the individual's wishes. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5460. In such a circumstance, Act 169 provides that the guardian has "the same power to revoke or amend the appointment of a health care agent that the principal would have if the principal were not incapacitated but [the guardian] may not revoke or amend other instructions in an advance health care directive absent judicial authorization." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5460(a) (emphasis added).