Riot Jury Instruction definition Brief
[…] function.” In contrast, C.R.S. §18-8-211 deals with only violent conduct in the performance of a
riot and the obstruction of “the performance of institutional functions.”
Furthermore, whereas §18-9-101(2) contains disjunctive language, §18-8-211 contains
conjunctive language, which further evidences the different nature of the conduct meant to be
proscribed. A riot as defined in §18-9-101(2) is “tumultuous and violent conduct” that either
“creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons” OR “substantially obstructs the
performance of any governmental function.” In contrast, §18-8-211 describes “violent conduct”
that “creates grave danger of, or does cause, damage to property or injury to persons” AND
“substantially obstructs the performance of institutional functions.”
Although there are clear differences between the type of riotous conduct described in
various statutes as outlined above, there is a common requirement that at least three people be
3
involved.