Riot Jury Instruction definition Brief
[…] The jury instructions in this case must include a definition “riot.” Although riot is defined
in C.R.S. §18-9-101(2), that definition does not apply here because this case does not involve an
offense against public peace, order, and decency. Also see COLJI-Crim. F:324 (2014). This case
involves an offense against government operations, as addressed by Article 8 of the Colorado
Criminal Code (“Code”), and occurred not in public, but within a detention facility. Therefore,
the definition of riot that applies to this case is different from the definition in C.R.S. §18-9101(2).
In Count One, Mr. Gomez is charged with violating C.R.S. § 18-8-211(3), rioting in a
detention facility, which reads:
A person confined in any detention facility in this state commits a class 5
felony if, during a riot or when a riot is impending, he intentionally disobeys an
order of a detention officer to move, disperse, or refrain from specified activities
in the immediate vicinity of the riot or impending riot. (emphasis added).
1
Riot is defined for purposes of Part 1 of Article 9 of the Code as:
“Riot” means a public disturbance involving as assemblage of three or
more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct creates grave danger of