Riot Jury Instruction definition Brief
[…] disturbance inside the jail was a public disturbance because it impacted members of the public
who were visiting the jail and had to be evacuated. Id. Even accepting the attorney general’s
expansive definition of what constitutes a public disturbance, no members of the public were
affected by the alleged disturbance involved in this case. There is no “public disturbance” in this
case because the events occurred inside the Adams County Detention Facility (ACDF).
Moreover, the court in Locallo observed that none of the parties cited C.R.S. §18-1901(3)(n), which defines “public place” as “a place to which the public or a substantial number
of the public has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities,
schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and the common areas of public and private
buildings and facilities.” Id. at ¶30. The interior housing pod where the events alleged in this
case occurred is not a “public place.” Furthermore, unlike the definition of riot which appears
2
only in Part 1 of Article 9 of the Code, public place is defined in Article 1 of the Code, which is