Trusts & Wills Outline, Buchanan
[…] estate. The only thing passing by intestacy is the husband’s half of the
community property. This is the part governed by code §45.
vi. If there’s no child, the surviving spouse gets the deceased spouse’s half.
4
vii. Also if there are children, but they are children of the surviving spouse and the
deceased spouse alone, then the deceased spouse’s half still goes to the
surviving spouse. Texas doesn’t care if the surviving spouse also has other
children. It’s only when the deceased spouse has one or more descendants
that are children by other than the surviving spouse. In that case, §45 b directs
some property to those other kids.
viii. §45(b) Community Estate “On the intestate death of one of the spouses to a
marriage, if a child or other descendant of the deceased spouse survives the
deceased spouse and the child or descendant is not a child or descendant of the
surviving spouse, one-half of the community estate is retained by the
surviving spouse and the other one-half passes to the children or descendants
of the deceased spouse. The descendants shall inherit only such portion of
said property to which they would be entitled under Section 43 of this code.
In every case, the community estate passes charged with the debts against it.”
ix. §38(b) Intestate Leaving Husband or Wife – If the deceased has a
child(ren), the surviving spouse takes 1/3 of the personal (property) estate and
the balance of the estate shall go to the child of the decedent and their
descendants.