Trusts & Wills Outline, Buchanan
[…] deceased is taken sick away from home and dies before he returns to such home; nor
when the value exceeds Thirty Dollars, unless it be proved by three credible witnesses
that the testator called on a person to take notice or bear testimony that such is his will, or
words of like import.”
Revocation of Wills
Revocation by writing or physical act
a. All states permit revocation of a will via two means: (i) by a subsequent writing executed
with testamentary formalities, or (ii) by a physical act such as destroying/burning the
will.
b. TPC §63 governs revocation in Texas: “No will in writing, and no clause thereof or
devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in
writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the
same, or causing it to be done in his presence.” “Like formalities” does not mean the
same formalities as required for the prior will.
c. In Texas the burden is on the proponent of a will to show that a will offered for probate
has not been revoked, however in 98% of cases that can be taken care of in the pleadings