Basic Defenses These defenses are based on plaintiff’s conduct/fault Victim Conduct & Choice/Comparative Fault Definition of Comparative Negligence Comparative negligence apportions the risk to each party as determined by the jury, and prevents the plaintiff from not recovering simply because they were, to whatever degree, also the cause of the harm to (as it would be under a contributory negligence regime) “Pure” Comparative Fault: New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 1411: “[plaintiff’s actions] shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” No limit on plaintiff’s comparative fault which may bar recovery “Fifty Percent” Comparative Fault: Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 25-21, 185.09 “[plaintiff’s actions] shall not bar recovery, except that if the contributory negligence of the claimant is equal to or greater than the total