To protect the validity of a will, the testator, or testator’s lawyer, may insert a “no contest” clause, to the effect that anyone who challenges the validity of the will is excluded from it. A “no contest” clause can be ignored by potential beneficiary only if he has “probable cause” to challenge the will, i.e. meritorious evidence supporting a challenge. A will may be challenged on the following grounds: 1. Lack of Testamentary Intent: [UPC §2-502(c)] A testator must have the requisite intent to make a will in order for it to be valid. A testator cannot simply create a sham will. The UPC states, “Intent that the document constitute the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.” “Plain Meaning” Majority Rule: [In re Kauffman’s Estate] If the nature of the document is ambiguous, extrinsic evidence may be used to clarify the meaning. If the document is clear on its face, then extrinsic evidence may not be used to contradict its plain meaning. Exception: [Fleming v.