Lincoln-Sudbury RSD BSEA #10-6037
[…] (iii)
are used for purposes for which the assessments or measures are
valid and reliable…
(iv)
are administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel;
(v)
are administered in accordance with any instructions provided by
the producer of such assessments.
(B) the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability.
The corresponding federal regulations track the language of the statute and,
additionally, specify that the required evaluation in “all areas related to the suspected
disability” may include assessment of the child’s “social and emotional status,” 34 CFR
300.304(b)(4). The regulations further require schools evaluations to be “sufficiently
comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs,
whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been
classified.” 34 CFR Sec. 300.304(b) through (c) Massachusetts state regulations require
assessments to be “adapted to the age of the student” to “meet the evaluation
requirements set out in state and federal law,” to be administered by “appropriately
credentialed and trained specialists.” 603 CMF 28.04(2)11