The revisions to the UPL regulation alone create major new information collection requirements involving hospital and clinic cost reports and Medicare fee schedules. The proposed rule plainly “concern[s] [a] proposed collection of information” within the meaning of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A); id. § 3502(3)(A), and warrants a mandatory 60-day notice and comment period, id. § 3506(c)(2)(A). 2 CMS also should have permitted a 60-day comment period under other authorities. A comment period of at least 60 days is the default under Executive Order 12866, § 6(a)(1) (Sept. 30, 1993), Regulatory Planning and Review, as amended by Exec. Orders 13258 (Feb. 26, 2002) and 13422 (Jan. 18, 2007) (providing that “each agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days”). Given the wide-ranging application and substantial administrative burdens of the proposed rule, it was improper for CMS to provide for a comment period only half as long as the period proper for any proposed regulation.