Federal and State Hazardous Substance Litigation By John C
[…] EPA, 360 F.3d 188 (DC Cir. 2004) (constitutional challenge to EPA § 106 order may be considered).
b. A remedial investigation/feasibility study constitutes a removal or remedial action so that Section
113(h) bars judicial review. Razore v. Tulilap Tribes of Wash, et al., 66 F.3d 236 (9th Cir 1995).
c. In United States v. Colorado, 990 F.2d 1565, 1576 (10th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1092
(1994), the 10th Circuit held that a state suit seeking to enforce state hazardous waste procedural
requirements at a federal facility on the NPL was not barred by Section 113(h), relying upon 42
U.S.C. § 9614(a), which provides that "[n]othing in [CERCLA] shall be construed as preempting any
state from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous
substances within such state." The court impliedly found that there was no inconsistency between
what the state was seeking to require, and the ongoing CERCLA process. The case leaves open the