For Division: 8/6/03
[…] the prosecutor’s position.
Accordingly, the record supports the trial court’s finding
that the prosecutor did not breach her agreement, and we will
not disturb the finding on appeal.
P.2d 1147 (Colo. 1993).
7
See People v. Thomas, 853
III.
We dismiss the appeal as to defendant’s claim that the
trial court abused its sentencing discretion by considering
erroneous information and by failing to consider his potential
for rehabilitation.
A criminal defendant is generally entitled to one appellate
review of the propriety of his or her sentence.
409(1), C.R.S. 2002.
Section 18-1-
However, § 18-1-409(2), C.R.S. 2002,
states that:
No appellate court shall review any sentence
which is imposed unless, within forty-five
days from the date of the imposition of
sentence, a written notice is filed in the
trial court to the effect that review of the
sentence will be sought; said notice must
state the grounds upon which it is based.
See People v. Williams, 916 P.2d 624 (Colo. App. 1996)(§ 18-1409 sets time limitation for appellate court’s review of
defendant’s sentence).
Here, because defendant was sentenced on March 8, 2000, he
had until April 22, 2000, to appeal the court’s sentencing
decision.