United States District Court,
[…] personal to such employee." (emphasis added)
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4). The Georgia courts have
additionally held that in order to be compensable
under the Act, the injury must be a physical injury or
harm; or, if it is a psychological injury, it must arise
from a physical injury or event. Hanson Buick, Inc.
v. Chatham, 163 Ga.App. 127, 292 S.E.2d 428, 42930 (1982); Burbank v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co.,
484 F.Supp. 693 (N.D.Ga.1979), aff'd without
opinion, 616 F.2d 565 (5th Cir.1980); Georgia
Bureau of Investigation v. Worthington, 149 Ga.App.
628, 255 S.E.2d 99 (1979).
In relevant part, O.C.G.A. §
34-9-11
provides: "(a) The rights and the remedies
granted to an employee by this chapter shall
exclude all other rights and remedies of such
employee, his personal representative,
parents, dependents, or next of kin, at
common law or otherwise, on account of
such injury, loss of service, or death; ..."
While this Court agrees with Morehouse that the
rape by Harris, and Braithwaite's and Harris' other
sexually harassing conduct arose in the course of
their employment (i.e. at the workplace), it cannot be
said that they arose out of the employment. Indeed,