In §12926.1 (a) the legislature first “finds and declares” in § 12926.1 (a) that California law is independent from the ADA. Furthermore, “Although the federal act provides a floor of protection, this state’s law has 43 Western Security Bank, 15 Cal. 4th at 243. id. 45 ibid. (quoting from Evangelos v. Superior Court, 44 Cal. 3d 1188 (1988)). 46 ibid. (quoting from In re Marriage of Bouquet, 16 Cal. 3d 585 (1976)). 44 21 always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.” Second, § 12926.1 (b) states that the law of this state “contains” broad protection for “physical disability, mental disability, and medical condition.” The word “contains” must be construed in light of subsection (a)’s “has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.” The time frame required to understand what the legislature is referring to appears in the first paragraph. The provisions that appear subsequently cannot be construed without reference to the framework set out in subsection (a). To do otherwise is to read the provision in a vacuum.