Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] during the contested case hearing as well as the entire record of this proceeding, the undersigned
makes the following:
FINDINGS OF FACT
1.
Petitioner is a corporation registered in North Carolina and conducting business in
Onslow County, North Carolina.
2.
Respondent is a State agency established pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143B279.1 through 143B-344.33 and vested with the statutory authority to enforce the State’s
environmental pollution laws, including laws enacted to regulate sedimentation pollution.
3.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52(6) defines “land-disturbing activity” to include any
“use of the land by any person in residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial
development, highway and road construction and maintenance that results in a change in the
natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 113A-57 prohibits land-disturbing activity unless it is undertaken in accordance with certain
mandatory requirements. The mandatory requirements include (1) a buffer zone along natural