Filed 12/17/02
[…] sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation
evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff's
sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by
the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the
absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by
the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium.”
subd. (a).)
(Id.,
As we highlighted at the outset, it has an
exception for the admission of evidence of “the plaintiff’s
sexual conduct with the alleged perpetrator.”
(Id., subd. (b).)
It does not apply to evidence offered under section 783 for
impeachment.
(Id., subd. (d).)5
5
The Legislature enacted section 783 contemporaneously with
section 1106. It also applies “[i]n any civil action alleging
conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault,
or sexual battery, if evidence of sexual conduct of the
plaintiff is offered to attack credibility of the plaintiff.”
It prescribes a procedure that includes a noticed written
motion (id., subd. (a)), the affidavit of counsel reciting an
offer of proof (id., subd. (b)), and a foundational hearing to
10
The Legislature declared its intent in enacting section
1106 as follows: