_____________________________________________________________
[…] There follows a description of the mode of election, the qualifications for the office, how the President may be replaced, and a listing of his powers and duties. Article III, section 1 , begins:
"The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."
This, too, is followed by an account of the authority and jurisdiction of the
Federal courts.
Article IV as well as parts of Article I deal with prescriptions for and limitations on state governments. For example , Article IV, section 1 , says:
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts,
Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the
Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such
Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."
Article I, section 10 , contains such points as these:
"No State shall enter into any Treaty...; coin Money; emit Bills of
Credit...; pass any... Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts...."
Article V sets forth procedures for amendment.
72
A LAW FOR GOVERNMENTS