The Department does not have data concerning the extent to which New Jersey school districts already require the pre-participation medical examination for any type of competitive sport at grades six to eight or for intramural competitive sports at grades nine to 12. Requirements for school districts to conduct student health screenings are established by statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4, which requires the examination of students to identify deviations in health status and the screening of hearing, both pursuant “to rules, regulations and standards established by the State Department of Education in consultation with the State Department of Health.” In addition, by statute at N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4.3, schools are required to conduct biennial screening for scoliosis for students between the ages of 10 and 18. Under current rules of the chapter, schools are required to conduct screening for height, weight, blood pressure, vision and hearing; but