E. Collect general as well as specific facts OCR will contact an institution in response to a specific complaint. However, in resolving the complaint, OCR may make conclusions and expect resolution of issues that go beyond the complaint. For example, an individual may complain that a denial of his accommodation request was a violation of the ADA. In making a determination, OCR will conclude if an institution followed its accommodation process with respect to the individual as well as make a determination about the legality of the accommodation process in general. 34 CFR §100.7(c) (“The investigation should include, where appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and policies of the recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with this part occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as to whether the recipient has failed to comply with this part.”) See Letter to New Mexico Highlands University, No. 08002045 (OCR 10/13/00) in which an individual claimed portions of a university building were not accessible. OCR conducted a barrier access review of the entire building.