Betty J. Sternberg Commissioner, Department of Education DATE: February 15, 2005 SUBJECT: McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act As you may be aware, the federal McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 USC §§ 11431 et seq.)(McKinney-Vento) affords important educational protections to homeless children and youth. In order to ensure compliance with McKinney-Vento, the Connecticut legislature passed Public Act 03-6, which added the following language as subsection (f) to Connecticut General Statutes § 10253: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, educational services shall be provided by each local and regional board of education to homeless children and youths in accordance with the provisions of 42 USD 11431, et seq., as amended from time to time.” In an effort to implement McKinney-Vento and Public Act 03-6, the Department of Children and Families (DCF) and the State Department of Education (SDE) have had ongoing discussions regarding the extent to which McKinney-Vento applies to children in DCF custody.