Although unclear, a conditional resident may apply for the waiver before or after the ninetyday period. See Kurzban’s Immigration Law Sourcebook, at 550 (stating that “waivers based on cruelty to be filed at any time . . . are . . . extended to all waivers”). In the absence of specific statutory guidance and uniform policy, often the local policy influences the outcome. Factors demonstrating “good cause” in writing will allow the immigration official to excuse “the failure to file Form I-751 within the required time period.” 8 CFR § 216.4(a)(6). 28 8 CFR § 216.5(c). 29 8 CFR § 216.5(d). 30 8 CFR § 216.5(f). 31 Id. 27 9 may apply for a waiver of the requirement to file the joint petition . . . ”32 Upon the proper filing of the waiver, “the alien’s conditional permanent resident status shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as the director has adjudicated the petition.”33 The statute is not explicit regarding the procedures for a conditional resident whose spouse has died.34 “If the petitioning spouse died within the first two years of the conditional resident’s admission to the United States, the conditional resident spouse must file the petition for the