extreme cruelty committed by the citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent.”44 “The conditional resident parent of a battered or abused child may apply for the waiver regardless of the child’s citizenship or immigration status.”45 The conditional resident who is the subject of battery or 41 8 CFR § 216.5(a)(1)(ii); INA § 216(c)(4)(B). 8 CFR § 216.5(e)(2) 43 Memorandum from William R. Yates, Acting Associate Director, Operations, Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, “Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage,” April 10, 2003. 44 8 CFR § 216.5(a)(1)(iii); INA § 216(c)(4)(C). 45 8 CFR § 216.5(e)(3). 42 12 extreme abuse “may apply for the waiver regardless of his or her present marital status.” 46 Furthermore, this conditional resident may apply for the waiver even if residing with the citizen or permanent resident spouse, divorced, or separated.47 The information provided by the abused conditional resident spouse or child is confidential.48 In reviewing this waiver, the USCIS must