Amended Petition for Writ of Mandamus
[…] Defendants to discharge their duties. This information has been made available through
additional witnesses and through a report issued by the Office of the Secretary of State of
the State of Mississippi. Therefore, the Plaintiff now seeks a writ of mandamus from this
Court which would bind the Defendants, and their successors in office, to properly
execute their mandatory statutory duties in future elections.
4.
The Defendants failed to comply with § 23-15-549, Mississippi Code of
1972, as amended, which governs the assistance of voters, and § 23-15-551, Mississippi
Code of 1972, as amended, which prohibits unauthorized individuals from loitering in the
polling location.
Section 23-15-549 requires that “[a]ny voter who declares to the
managers of the election that he requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness,
disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s
choice other than the voter’s employer, or agent of that employer, or officer or agent of
the voter’s union.” Section 23-15-551, states that “[a] person shall not be allowed in the
room … except the officers of the election, and those appointed to assist them to assist
therein” and those authorized poll watchers with proper credentials.
5.