B. Restrictions On CSU Employees Contracting with the CSU: Recent California statutes set out the following conflict of interest prohibitions on CSU employees contracting with the CSU: 1. A CSU employee may not engage in any activity for compensation which is sponsored or funded by the CSU through or by a CSU contract. (This restriction does not apply to employees with teaching or research responsibilities or those acting within the course and scope of their CSU employment.) Pub. Cont. Code §10831. 2. A CSU employee may not "contract on his or her own individual behalf as an independent contractor with any [CSU] department to provide services or goods." (This restriction also does not apply to employees with teaching or research responsibilities.) Pub. Cont.