DISCOVERY ESSENTIALS
[…] Any other consumer or nonparty whose records are being sought may, prior to the deposition serve on the subpoenaing party, a written objection that cites specific grounds for objection. No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce subpoenaed records after receipt of notice of motion to quash or after receipt of a written objection by a nonparty consumer. (C.C.P. §1985.3(g).) The party seeking

© Cheong, Denove, Rowell & Bennett DISCOVERY ESSENTIALS Page 12 of 14 www.CDRB-Law.com

the records may bring a motion to compel under §1987.1 within 20 days of service of the written objections. (Id.) If the subpoenaing party is the consumer, notice under

1985.3 is not required. (C.C.P. §1985.3(1).)

C.C.P. §1985.6 defines "employment records" as "the original or any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the current or former employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has represented or currently represents the employee." The provisions of C.C.P. §1985.6 applicable to SDTs directed at employment records are virtually identical to those applicable to "personal records" under C.C.P. §1985.3.

B. Federal