CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II OUTLINE
[…] nothing to do with slavery
ii) 14th amend. → The attitude we need to bring to the 14th is that the pervading purpose of the post-war
amendments is to accomplish and complete emancipation.
(1) privileges and immunities clause (this is where the action is)
(a) Majority: The P&I clause speaks only of the P&I of citizens of the US, not of the several states.
The majority says that the bundle of rights recognized by the 14th amendment is a different
bundle recognized in the privileges and immunities clause of Art. IV. §2 (which says: “The
citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several
states”).
(i) If this is the same bundle then we’ve just transferred an immense amount of power from the
states to the federal govt.
1. the majority sees that the dissent’s approach would bring fed. governance into all
regulating regimes and is resisting that radical approach