Krumnholz-M-Jones-Act-Presentation-1119220-v-5
[…] removed at another (e.g., for servicing or repair or for use on another crane barge) without
violating the Jones Act.
2.
Transportation between U.S. Points.
All points within the U.S. territorial sea or inside the baseline from which the territorial
sea is measured are “coastwise points” covered by the Jones Act restrictions. Points within the
Exclusive Economic Zone (“EEZ”) are generally not considered coastwise points, although
installations affixed or connected to the U.S. continental shelf for purposes of resource
exploration or extraction, even temporarily, are coastwise points.5
46 U.S.C. §55110 further extends the Jones Act restrictions to “the transportation of
valueless material or dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a
point in the United States or on the high seas within the [EEZ], to another point in the United
States or on the high seas within the [EEZ].” Thus, where valueless or dredged material is
concerned, the restricted “points” include points within the EEZ.
In general, the Jones Act restricts transportation between coastwise points.
“Transportation” subject to the Jones Act occurs “when merchandise laden at a point embraced