Krumnholz-M-Jones-Act-Presentation-1119220-v-5
[…] 2.
The Towing Statute.
The Towing Statute restricts the towing of vessels between coastwise points in
terms identical to the Jones Act, as follows:
Except when towing a vessel in distress, a vessel many not do any
part of any towing . . . unless the towing vessel –
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for
purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a
coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt
from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a
certificate and endorsement.
46 U.S.C. §55111(a).
The Towing Statute generally applies only to the towing of vessels between
coastwise points but explicitly extends this restriction “to the towing of . . . a vessel
transporting valueless or dredged material, regardless of its commercial value, from a
point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone, to
another point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic
zone.” 46 U.S.C. §55111(b)(3). This restriction on the towing of vessels transporting
dredge spoils and valueless material thus follows the Jones Act in extending its reach to
transportation of such material between points in the EEZ and between points in the U.S.