Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 Outline
[…] I.
What are a disabled student’s rights under Section 504?
Section 504 imposes affirmative obligations on school districts to assure that
persons with disabilities have the opportunity to participate in their educational
programs. The obligations for school districts differ somewhat from obligations
of post-secondary institutions.
1.
FAPE -"Free appropriate public education"
*this is different from college level requirements
a.
Regulations under Section 504 require that students with
disabilities be provided a "free appropriate public education"
(“FAPE”). 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a).
3
b.
This duty is particularly significant because the group of students
covered by Section 504 is larger than the group covered under
IDEA.
c. The term “appropriate” is addressed in 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b) of the
regulations:
“[T]he provision of an appropriate education is the
provision of regular or special education and related aids
and services that (i) are designed to meet individual
educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as
the needs of non-handicapped persons are met and (ii) are
based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the
requirements of [the Section 504 regulations].”
d. This standard is not self-defining.
e.
Section 504 does not define what is meant by "related services."
*Implementation of an IEP under IDEA is a "safe harbor," that is,
it will automatically meet Section 504 requirements
2.
II.