As a preliminary hurdle to asserting any of these claims, a plaintiff must prove a "billing error."*fn13 See Belmont v. Assocs. Nat'l Bank, 119 F. Supp.2d 149. Section 1666(b) contains a list of events which constitute a billing error for the purposes of the Act.*fn14 Plaintiff contends that a creditor's demand for payment on an account from someone who is allegedly not the obligor on the account qualifies as a billing error under paragraphs (1) and (2) of § 1666(b). Those sections, respectively, define a billing error to be a "statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor," § 1666(b)(1), or "an extension of credit for which the obligor requests additional clarification including documentary evidence thereof." § 1666(b)(2). In response, the Bank contends that TILA is wholly inapplicable to this case because Stafford's claim is premised on the fact that a transaction never occurred.