Both statutes provide the same administrative mechanism for terminating federal financial support for institutions engaged in prohibited discrimination. Neither statute expressly mentions a private remedy for the person excluded from participation in a federally funded program. The drafters of Title IX explicitly assumed that it would be interpreted and applied as Title VI had been during the preceding eight years. Id. at 695-96. [FN80]. See id. [FN81]. Id. [FN82]. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 (1999). The regulation specifically states: "The procedural provisions applicable to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference." Id. [FN83].