COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] incorrect information about how much increment would be consumed by TGS in violation of 401
KAR 52:100 Section 5(10) and 40 CFR 51.166 (q)(2)(iii).
89
190.
Petitioners also argue that the public notice violated 401 KAR 51:017 Section
15(3) by failing to inform the public of the FLM’s finding of a potential adverse impact.
191.
A.
Each of Petitioners’ public notice claims will be discussed separately.
Increment information
401 KAR 52:100, Public, affected state, and U.S. EPA review
Section 5, Information Included in Public Notice
Subsection (10) For permits subject to review under 401 KAR 51:017 (PSD), the
degree of increment consumption expected to occur;
40 CFR 51.166(q)(2)(iii) likewise provides:
(iii) Notify the public, by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in
each region in which the proposed source would be constructed, of the
application, the preliminary determination, the degree of increment
consumption that is expected from the source or modification, and of the
opportunity for comment at a public hearing as well as written public comment.
(Emphasis added).
Petitioners
192.
Petitioners point out that the public notice of June 19, 2002, Jt. #24, did not
provide the following:
*the degree of Class I increment TGC will consume in the Class I airshed in the
Park;