Oil and Gas Manual (Word version)
[…] _______________________________________
Applicant
Approved ( )
Disapproved ( )
this the
day of
, _______.
___________________________________
Commissioner of Public Lands
45
19.2.100.76
OGRLC-1
08/94
New Mexico State Land Office
Royalty Management Division
Application for Lease Credit
(greater than $25,000)
Oil and Gas Royalties – Erroneous Payment
Distributed Funds
Instructions
Purposes:
This form is to be used for applying for an oil and gas royalty lease credit (greater tha n $25,000),
which must be approved in advance by the Commissioner of Public Lands.
Authority:
Reference is made to Section 19-7-59. Prepayment of money erroneously paid on lease or purchase
contract after distribution. Such statute reads as follows:
“A. Any money erroneously paid on account of any lease or sale of state lands, which money is not carried in
any suspense fund but has been distributed to the proper income or permanent fund, shall be repaid in the
manner prescribed in this section.
B. If the money erroneously paid was for royalty due under any lease, then, subject to subsequent
audit by the commissioner of public lands or his agent, the money may be recouped by deducting an
equivalent amount from subsequent royalty payments due for the same lease; provided that, if the
amount to be recouped under this paragraph is greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for
any lease, then no deduction from subsequent payments shall be made without the prior approval of
commissioner of public lands.”
Presumption of Distribution – If the remitter has not received notification from SLO of suspended
funds within one month of the payment for which the credit is requested, the applicant can assume
such payment(s) is/are not carried in a suspense account.