Having received the state high court’s answers to those questions, the Second Circuit determined that, because shift supervisors did not have a “substantial” degree of “managerial responsibility,” they were akin to general wait staff and entitled to participate in the tip pool (Barenboim v Starbucks Corp, November 21, 2013, per curiam). New York Labor Law Section 196-d states that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” It further states that Sec. 196-d shall not be construed as affecting “the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.” In response to the Second Circuit’s certified questions, the state high court rejected an employer’s argument that Sec. 196-d bars any employee with “even the slightest degree of supervisory responsibility” from sharing tips.