Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] adverse effect pursuant to 36 CFR § 800.5(a)(3), and to
continue consultation to avoid, minimize and mitigate
the potential adverse effects of the Undertaking to
historic properties and tribal sites of significance in
accordance with 36 CFR § 800.6(a);“ [emphasis added].
36 CFR § 800.5(a)(3) states: “Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or
where access to properties is restricted, the agency
official may use a phased process in applying the
criteria of adverse effect consistent with phased
identification and evaluation efforts conducted
pursuant to § 800.4(b)(2).”
Because OEA would not gain access to the restricted
remaining land until or if the Board licenses a build
alternative , we are following the regulatory language
that applies to this situation at § 800.14(b)(1)(ii), i.e. “A
programmatic agreement may be used: …when effects
on historic properties cannot be fully determined prior
to approval of an undertaking.” Regarding “which
portions of the alternatives cannot be fully analyzed
prior to the agency’s final decision,” those maps are
being distributed separately.
Link: October 17, 2014 Email to Section 106 Consulting
Parties
Page 27 – 1/30/2015