Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] Page 25 – 1/30/2015
Response to Comments Regarding the Development of the Programmatic Agreement
Tongue River Railroad Project, Docket No. FD 30186
Date and Form of
Correspondence
Summary or Excerpts of Communication
Response/Action
pursuant to § 800.8.” OEA is phasing the identification
of historic properties and it is using a programmatic
agreement as the instrument to defer final
identification and evaluation.
9/30/2014 Letter
from Colstrip
Landowners
Group to OEA
Effects can be fully determined prior to approval.
2. “Finally we do not agree that the language of Section 800.14(b)(1)(ii)
– “When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking” – applies to this proposed
project. To the contrary, determining effects on historic properties
along all alternative routes is feasible prior to the agency’s decision.
As the agency appears to believe otherwise, we request an explicit