Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] participant was on the call (Darlene Conrad of the Northern Arapaho
Tribe). However, she did not have a question about the phased
approach.
1/23/2014
The purpose of this meeting was to discuss the Section 106 process to
Meeting among
date, the efforts needed to complete the Section 106 process if an
OEA, ICF, ACHP,
alternative is licensed, and the upcoming February 13-14 meetings with
and MT SHPO (by consulting parties in Billings, MT. Discussed at the meeting was that OEA
phone). Vicki
is conducting a phased identification of historic properties pursuant to
Rutson, Cathy
36 CFR § 800.4(b)(2) of the Section 106 regulations, which state, “where
Nadals, Josh
alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas,
Wayland, Alan
or where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a
Summerville, Rick phased process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts….” This
Starzak, Sarah
approach was deemed necessary because length and number of
Mulligan,
alternatives and because OEA was not granted access to large portions of
Charlene Vaughn, the APE for each alternative. During the meeting, all parties agreed that
Stan Wilmoth,