Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] access is gained, the agency should complete its efforts
to identify and evaluate the potential effects to historic
properties.”
Regarding the need for a PA, OEA prepared a
justification for the PA in response to ACHP’s
recommendation and distributed it to the consulting
parties (finalized April 25, 2014). As OEA stated in the
Justification for a PA, the Project is complex, consisting
of ten alternatives that encompass approximately 240
miles and 11,975 acres of possible railroad rights-ofway. However, that “complex project” condition is not
the only time a PA may be used. The Section 106
regulations at 36 CFR § 800.4(b)(2) allow for a phased
identification of historic properties: “The agency
official may also defer final identification and
evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically
provided for in a memorandum of agreement executed
pursuant to § 800.6, a programmatic agreement
executed pursuant to § 800.14(b), or the documents
used by an agency official to comply with the [NEPA]
Page 25 – 1/30/2015
Response to Comments Regarding the Development of the Programmatic Agreement
Tongue River Railroad Project, Docket No. FD 30186
Date and Form of
Correspondence
Summary or Excerpts of Communication
Response/Action
pursuant to § 800.8.” OEA is phasing the identification