Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] cultural resources and tribal sites of significance to inform its eventual
Page 44 – 1/30/2015
properties, and the likely nature and location of historic
properties within the area of potential effects.
OEA searched the available databases for identifying
previously recorded archaeological and historic sites kept
on file with the Montana SHPO. These are the sites noted
in Attachment D, Tables 1 and 2. We simply identified the
number of sites previously recorded in the study area. The
records search level of effort is consistent with 36 C.F.R.
§800.4(b)(1), which states: “The agency official shall take
into account past planning, research and studies…”
The WHEREAS clause in question states: “the STB has been
advised by some consulting parties, including tribal
members and ranchers, that the Tongue River Valley is an
area of rich cultural heritage.” That is factually correct.
OEA and ICF complied with federal guidelines and