Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] John, Steve Vance, an agreement document that would -- that would lay out what we intend
Curley Youpee,
to do in the future if the Board licenses an alternative. Because we
Chris Jenkins, and haven't been able to do all the fieldwork that we could possibly do at this
Page 4 – 1/30/2015
The phased identification discussion was included in the
meeting handout. As a result, phased identification was
included in the WHEREAS clauses of the draft PA. The use of
a PA is consistent with the outcome of the meeting: the
very next sentence of the Section 106 regulations cited at
the meeting and in the handout [§ 800.4(b)(2)] after
“where alternatives under consideration…phased process
to conduct identification and evaluation efforts” states:
“The agency official may also defer final identification and
evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically provided
for in a…programmatic agreement…”
Transcript for 2-13-2014, pages 56:2-14, 66:21-25 & 67:1-3,
137: 18-25 & 138:1; 139: 1-24;
OEA edited the 2011 Programmatic Agreement on the
screen using the participant’s input.
Links: 2/13/14, 2/14/14
Link: EO-20413 on ECT