Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] “PAs are not an option available to the agency unconditionally…Only the
‘complex project’ language appears to have potential application to the
TRR project. Nowhere in the proposed PA is there any explanation of
why this project should be considered ‘complex’.”
Link: September 30, 2014 Letter from Carrie La Seur
Link: EI-20551 on ECT
Stipulation I Roles and Responsibilities and Stipulation II.
Review of Alternatives were added to address this
comment (circulated to ACHP and all consulting parties on
10/17/2014).
Link: October 17, 2014 Email to Section 106 Consulting
Parties
1. The Section 106 regulations at 36 CFR § 800.4(b)(2)
allow for a phased identification of historic properties:
“Where alternatives under consideration consist of
corridors or large land areas, or where access to
properties is restricted, the agency official may use a
phased process to conduct identification and
evaluation efforts.”
OEA added the following WHEREAS clause to help
clarify: “WHEREAS, the STB may or may not approve
construction and operation of the TRRC rail line, the
STB developed this PA to defer final identification and
evaluation of historic properties pursuant to 36 CFR §