Response to Comments on the Development of the PA
[…] Because much more access (the landowners estimate over 90%) is
available on the Colstrip Alternative, the PA should not apply to that
route. The unsubstantiated 50% number appears to be a total for all
alternatives, which does not justify a PA for alternatives where far
greater access has been granted.”
Link: January 15, 2015 Comments from Carrie La Seur
WHEREAS Clause 13.
“Landowners dispute the statement that there has been an appropriate
level of field investigation.”
Page 42 – 1/30/2015
The appropriate level of effort for field investigation under
the Section 106 regulations is described in relevant part at
36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(1) as “a reasonable and good faith
effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts, which
may include…sample field investigation, and field survey.”
We have done so here. (Please refer to Attachment D,
Table 3 regarding your query regarding percentages of
access and areas surveyed.)
Moreover, the 90% estimate overstates the percentage
access for the Colstrip Alternatives, see Table 3 in
Attachment D for detailed percentages.
PA justification: A phased approach and use of a PA are
appropriate in this case under the Section 106 regulations
at 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) because the “alternatives consist
of corridors or large land areas, or where access to
properties is restricted.” These circumstances apply to this
undertaking.
The appropriate level of effort for field investigation under
the Section 106 regulations is described in relevant part at
36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(1) as “a reasonable and good faith