TEXT VERSUS CONTEXT: THE FAILURE OF THE UNITARY LAW
[…] 56
See ,e.g., Data Management Outsourcing Agreement Between Allstate Insurance Company and Acxiom
Corporation, Art. 2. DEFINITIONS (defining 34 technical or non-standard meanings including specialized meanings
of “Agreement,” “Confidential Information,” Data Integrity,” “Current Projects”, “Affiliate,” “End User,” “Material
Default,” “Party,” “Person,” “Problem,” “Term,”‘ “Work Order,” and “Work Product.”), available at
http://contracts.onecle.com/acxiom/allstate.outsource.1999.03.19.shtml.
57
See e.g., Apple/SCI Manufacturing Agreement, supra note 85.
58
UCC § 2-202(b) provides that “consistent additional terms” are excluded where the writing was
“intended ...as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement,” but no such exclusion applies to
trade usage, course of performance or course of dealing evidence under §2-202(a).
18
the only interpretive style, it necessarily increases contracting costs for some parties:
Giving the