The Unconstitutionality of Ohio`s H.B. 125
[…] reasoning that the plaintiffs “failed to demonstrate constitutional flaws in H.B. 15” and
accordingly could not prove a likelihood of success on the First Amendment and vagueness
claims.95
However, Ohio’s H.B. 125 would seek to push these informed consent provisions to an
entirely new level.
89
H.B. 15, 82nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2011) available at
http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/82R/senateamendana/pdf/HB00015A.pdf#navpanes=0.
90
H.B. 15, 82nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2011) (amending TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE. ANN. § 171.012(B)
“the physician who is to perform the abortion displays the sonogram images in a quality consistent with current
medical practice in a manner that the pregnant woman may view them; (C)who is to perform the abortion provides,
in a manner understandable to a layperson, a verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images, including a
medical description of the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of
external members and internal organs…”).
91
H.B. 15, 82nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2011).
Texas Med. Providers Performing Abortion Services v. Lakey, 806 F. Supp. 2d 942 (W.D. Tex. 2011) vacated in
part, 667 F.3d 570 (5th Cir. 2012).
92
93
Texas Med. Providers Performing Abortion Services, 806 F. Supp. 2d at 947.
94