The Unconstitutionality of Ohio`s H.B. 125
[…] Perhaps the most controversial piece of pro-life legislation introduced in 2011 is Ohio’s
H.B. 125,16 commonly referred to as “The Heartbeat Bill.”17 If passed into law, H.B. 125 would
require physicians to check the fetus of a pregnant woman for a “heartbeat.”18 If the fetus has
any detectable cardiac activity, the physician is required to inform the woman in writing, and the
woman must sign a form acknowledging that the fetus has cardiac activity.19 Additionally, if the
14
Am. H.B. 63, H.B. 123, 129th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Oh. 2011) (enacting Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.121(C)(3)
“If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the minor is sufficiently mature and well enough informed
to decide intelligently whether to have an abortion, the court shall grant the petition and permit the minor to consent
to the abortion.”).
15
Am. H.B. 79, H.B. 123, 129th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Oh. 2011) (enacted) (enacting Ohio Rev. Code §
3901.87(A) “No qualified health plan shall provide coverage for a nontherapeutic abortion. (B) As used in this