Comment on Proposed Rule 61-30
[…] 3
See Sections 61-30-1.1; 61-30-6.2.1 and the “Brief Summary of Proposed Rule.” In each of these cases, the proposed rule provides only for ADDITION of animals to the DWA list when the law clearly provides that the DWA
Board shall “review the list of prohibited dangerous wild animals to determine if animals should be added or subtracted from the list.” W. Va. Code § 19-34-5(c)(F)(5) (underscore added). Since the Department of Agriculture and the rule drafters made this error three (3) times, the bias against West Virginia pet owners should be obvious.
4 Section 61-30-3 (Pipidate, Hlidae, Aluada, viscivorous, Emberizadae, citronella, Lonchra, Rhyncocephalia,
Atractispididae, amethystine, Diprotodonita, Macroscelidae, and Erinaceomorphia).
5 W. Va. Code § 29A-3-5 (“At the time of filing the notice of its action, the agency shall also file with the Secretary of State a copy of the full text of the rule proposed, and a fiscal note as defined in subsection (b), section four [ §
29A-3-4 ].”).
6 Appendix B of Proposed Rule 61-30.
7 Appendix B of Proposed Rule 61-30 (see Fiscal Note Summary).
8 W. Va. Code § 29A-3-5 .
9 Four million dollars is just the amount that is documented as spent in Ohio.