Maintaining Permanent Residency
[…] So, it seems to follow, that if the LPR re-enters in less than six months, then the LPR does not seek “admission” but is simply returning home.

Second, it also generally assumed that if the LPR applies for and obtains a Re-

Entry permit, the LPR has demonstrated an intent to remain permanently in the

U.S. notwithstanding the length of the absence from the U.S. (see 8 CFR

223.3(d)(1) (“a permanent resident . . . . in possession of a valid re-entry permit who is otherwise admissible shall not be deemed to have abandoned status based solely on the duration of an absence or absences while the permit is valid.”).

Third, maintenance of a permanent residence in the U.S., coupled with consistent filing of tax returns in the U.S. as a U.S. resident, go a long way towards demonstrating an intent to maintain LPR status.