Division of Public Utilities` Initial Response to Ellis
[…] Commission limited the facts to three relevant dates:
May 22, 2013 - the date EHC received indicative pricing;
August 16, 2013 – the date the Commission issued its Phase II Order; and
August 27, 2013 - the date RMP notified EHC that the indicative pricing provided prior
7
Scheduling Conference Transcript p. 17 Lines 7-8
When EHC circumscribed the issue to be “what did the Commission mean when it said future
requests for indicative pricing,” it appears that EHC may have inadvertently changed its request
from a complaint under Utah Code Ann. § 54-7-9 requiring a specific claimed violation of any
law, rule, or order into a request for a declaratory order regarding interpretation of a Commission
order. This is of interest because under Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-503 “[u]nless the petitioner
and the agency agree in writing to an extension, if an agency has not issued a declaratory order
within 60 days after receipt of the petition for a declaratory order, the petition is denied.” While
the Division disagrees with EHC’s position, it believes a Commission order is preferable to a
time based statutory denial. EHC’s Complaint was filed on March 3, 2014. Sixty days from
that date is May 2, 2014.
8
8
to the Phase II Order was no longer valid.
ARGUMENT
I.