Clinical Department Info

advertisement
CLINICAL DEPARTMENT INFORMATION
FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:
Connie Lewter, Clinical Education Coordinator
[email protected]
336.832-4363
or
Cone Health Staff Education Department
[email protected]
336-832-8173
UPDATED July 15
Cone Health
MOSES CONE HOSPITAL Campus
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
Department
Approved Number
Of Students
Days /
Hours of
availability
3-4 Nursing Students (1
in Peds ER); EMT
students per
coordination w/ dept.
1 student. Afternoon –
night hours are better
*
2W (2000) – Heart Department
Main Phone: 832-2000
2M (2100) – Medical Intensive
Care
Main Phone: 832-2100
2S (2300) – Cardiovascular
Thoracic Surgical Intensive Care
Main Phone: 832-2300
2C (2600) – Step Down Unit
Main Phone: 832-2600
8 Students
Instructor-led Groups
6 Students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
2 Students
*
2H (2900) - Cardiac Intensive Care
and Step down
Main Phone: 832-2900
3W CPCU
Main Phone: 832-3000
MCED – Emergency Department
Main Phone: 832-7040
PEDs ED – Pediatric Emergency
Department
3M (3100) – Neuro Intensive Care
Main Phone: 832-3100
3S (3300) – Intermediate Care
Main Phone: 832-3300
3C (3500) –Spine Center
Main Phone: 832-3500
[Type here]
Department information:
# of beds, patient population
832-7000
Director
33 acute beds, 6 express beds
Misty Freeman, DD 832-8626
Contact: Sabrina Newsome 832-8040
Kristi Johnson, AD 832-8841
Melissa Browning, AD 832-8823
Misty Freeman, DD 832-8626
Contact: Sabrina Newsome 832-8040
*
40 bed telemetry post CABG, MI , 4
bed PCTU
16 bed medical ICU
*
16 bed surgical ICU
1 Student
*
10 bed step down unit
Joy Martin, DD 832-8281
Kathryn Williams, AD 832-2066
Anneita Minor DD 832-7204
Carla Fulk AD 832-7204
Contact - Chris McKeown
Devon Lofters, DD 32-7481
Stephanie Dixon, AD 832-7977
Lisa Friesen, RN Educator (contact) 832-2327
Monica Lane AD
832-7461 or 832-6304
6 Students
Instructor-led Groups
*
14 bed cardiac ICU
14 bed cardiac step-down
Terri Wyatt, Director 832-7833
Lisa Yow, AD 832-8262
*
38 beds, telemetry, medical cardiology,
chest pain, arrhythmias.
Tammy Mebane, IDD 832-2206
2 Students
*
14 Bed ICU beds
2-3 (Capstone Senior)
Students
*
16 bed step-down/post-surgical
Marlienne Goldin, DD 832-3131
Erika Brooks , AD 832-3132
Contact Paul Summerell 832-2791
Debbie Malick, DDr 832-7383
1 students
*
11bed observation unit
8 Students
Instructor-led Groups
*
Nicole Baltazar-Holbert, 832-5680
Sharica Smith AD
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
Approved Number
of Students
Days /
Hours of
Availability
8 Students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
5 students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
8 Students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
8 students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
*
37 bed med/surg with CHF focus
Monette Mabolo, DD 832-7813
Lanisha Hunter , AD 832-7072
*
26 /11 bed Inpatient Rehab
Steve Marshall, Nursing Director
832-4067
*
32 bed neurosurgical /medical with12
telemetry for stroke pts. 4 stroke pt. beds
*
5N – Orthopedics
Main Phone: 832-5600
8 students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
*
30 beds; Hospitalists unit medical, mostly
abd pain, pancreatitis, N/V/D, NH
patients, total care, fever, delirium,
syncope, dehydration, weakness, and
acute respiratory failure.
39 bed orthopedic with med/surg
Overflow
Cherie Smith DD 832-4680
Allena Day , AD 832-4681
4N # 832-4600
Smita Glosson, DD, 832-7864 8327581
6M (6100) – Pediatrics
Main Phone: 832-6100
8 students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
1 student
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
8 Students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
6 students
Instructor-led Nsg
Groups only
*
Department
3E (4700/3700) – Heart
Failure/Telemetry
Main Phone: 832-3700
4W/4M (4000/4100) Rehabilitation
Main Phone: 832-4000
4N – Neuroscience
Main Phone: 832-4600
5W – Medical-Telemetry (5500)
Main Phone: 832-5000
6C (6500) - Post Cath
Observation Unit
Main Phone: 832-6300
6E (6700) – Medical-Renal
Main Phone: 832-6700
6N – Medical-Surgical
Main Phone: 832-6000
[Type here]
Open Monday at
11AM
*
*
Specialty
Director
Nicole Baltazar-Holbert, Int. Dir.
832-5680
Sharica Smith AD
17 bed pediatric
4 bed PICU
Candace Hughes, DD 832-7845
Stephanie Bowen 832-2454
8 bed post procedural unit.
Wally Reynolds AD 832-7501
30 bed acute care department for common
elderly conditions, UTI, pneumonia,
primarily renal pts.
32 beds primarily surgical with some
medical, trauma, tele and palliative
patients
Tamara Caple, DD, 832-7963
Jennifer Watkins, AD 832-7696
Joanne Thomasson-Waters, Int. DD
832-6080
Nora Hefner, AD 832-6081
6N # 832-6000
Approved Number
of Students
Days /
Hours of
availability
2-3 Students
*
Department
Short Stay Center
Specialty
SS-Surgical- pre-operative (includes
PAT)
SS-Procedural- pre cardiac cath
Family medicine center
Director
Sheryl Booth, DD
832-8728
Angela Daye , AD 832-7166
Pre-Adm 832-5312
Kathryn Foster, DD, 832-7861
Jeannette Richardson AD 832-2163
Bonnie Jordan, CMA Liaison 8327679
Wayne McFatter, DDr 832-7121
Sandy Wilkins, AD 832-7100
Family Practice
Church Street
CMA Students only
1-2
Hours 5:30 to
11PM
Moses Cone Surgery Center
Total of 4 students
(combination of OR
Tech, RN etc)
ST & nurses
0630-1530
Day Surgery with 8 RCC beds
1 student
4 hour shifts
0830 – 1230
hours
Day Endoscopy CALL 1 – 2 days prior,
TO VERIFY if they have cases (832-8139)
Karen Mueller, DDr 832-1293
Dawn Leone , AD 832-7234
Mon – Fri 7a –
7:30 p
5 Cardiac Cath Labs
7 Holding/Recovery Areas
Cardiac Cath, angioplasty, stents
Sheryl Booth, 832-8728
Wally Reynolds RN AD 832-7501
Cath lab 832-8030
Endoscopy
Cardiac Catheterization Lab
2 students
No more than 4 Nsg.
students at one time in
OR due to ST.
Rotate students to
PACU
*
16 Surgical Suites
Sharon McCarter, DD, 832-5970
Main OR - 832-8095
April Green, AD 832-5975
Kristie Garrett, AD 832-5976 Sonja
Davis , AD 832-5203
Main PACU & Neuro PACU
1student (Main)
1 student (Neuro)
*
Recovery Room
Karen Mueller, DD 832-1293
Laura Yontz, AD, 832-8856
Hemodialysis (located between
6500 and 6700)
1 student
*
Inpatient Hemodialysis
Rayla Delappe, DD 832-7626
Sherry Cole 832-7626
Operating Room
[Type here]
Approved Number
of Students
Days /
Hours of
availability
2 Students
One ST and one
Nursing
*
1 Student
Department
Neuro OR
Peripheral Vascular lab
(Invasive)
2nd floor
Internal Medicine Center
Urgent Care
Med Center, High Point
2 Nursing students or 1
CMA student
2 CMA students
Or Grad students
2 students (1 per 12hr
shift)
Specialty
Director
4 Neuro Suites and Recovery Room
Sharon McCarter, DD, 832-5970
Alana Moore, AD 832-5206
M-F 0730 -1700
Invasive Vascular Testing Procedures
Sheryl Booth, DD 832-7320
M-Th 0830 –
1700 hrs
Fri 0915-1700
hrs
11am- 7pm
Internal Medicine
Jim Shaw, DD 832-3948
*Contact: Sharon Powers AD ,
832-7392
General out-patient care
Nancy Hertlein DD, 832-4438
Teresa Crabtree , AD 832-4434
Full Service Free Standing ED
Stacey Toben, DD, 884-3707
*
Julie Eastwood, AD, 884-3716
Community Health & Wellness
Center
1 Nursing student
Available 1 – 2 days
per week
M – F 9a – 6pM
– F 9a – 6p
Full Service health and wellness provider.
Two RNs.
Katheryn Foster 336-832-7861
Jamilla Pinder
Jill Smith
Family Medical Center
1 student
Available 2 days Q
week
M – F 8:30am –
5:30pm
A residency teaching facility. No NPs
Katheryn Foster 336-832-7861
CAMPUS LIAISON: CONNIE LEWTER (832-4363) [email protected]
[Type here]
Cone Health
WESLEY LONG HOSPITAL Campus
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
832-1000
APPROVED #
OF STUDENTS
Days /
Hours of
availability
2-West- Intensive Care/Step-down
(ICU) Unit
4 students
Precepted
*
Second year students (20 beds).
Med/Surg ICU & Step-down.
Gayle Mueller, Director, 832-1849
Erin Bull, AD 832-0184
3-East - Oncology
8 students
*
Oncology: 21 beds
Anne Brown, DD 832-0258
Jean Wolf AD 832-0258
4-East/4-West- Intermediate Care/
Urology
8 students
each unit
*
Medical-Surgical Telemetry
Urology-4E 21 beds/4W 24 Beds
5-West- Bariatric/ GYN/Gen.
Surgery
5- East- Med Surg/Psych Unit
8 students
*
8 Students-
*
6-East- Orthopedics
8 students
*
First floor - Emergency Dept
6 students
*
Orthopedics & Bariatric
19 beds
Med/Surg Psych.
21 beds
General Surgery & GYN patients21 beds
Emergency and Fast Track
24/7
Mary Anne Amos Director 832-0381
Lyndsey Currin , AD 832-0289
Dept # 336- 832-1394
Ann Councilman, Director, 832-0357
First floor- Endoscopy
2 students
M-F
7:30a-3:00p
1 stud. Rotate with
Med/Day
1 student each;
Rotate with Presurgical
(2–4 ST) or
(2 RNs)
1 students
M-F
8:00a-4:30p
M-F
5a-8p
DEPARTMENT
First floor- Pre-surgical testing
First floor- Short Stay (Medical
and Surgical Day)
First floor- Operating Room
First floor- PACU
Cone Health Cancer Centerattached to main bldg.
Wound Care Center
Sickle Cell Center
1-2 nsg (only)
students from
8:30-12:30pm
1 student
1 student
M-F
Daytime
M-F
8a-7p
M_F
8 hr. shifts
8am – 6pm
M-F 8a – 5p
SPECIALTY
Mondays are slow; Wed & Thurs
best. CALL 1 – 2 days prior to
verify cases available
Work-up of Pre-Surgical Pts.
Medical outpatient procedures.
Prep/Recovery of Surgical,
Radiology & Lithotripsy Patients
General, orthopedics, Bariatric,
Urology and GYN
Post-Anesthesia Recovery:
Observational experience only
Out-patient Cancer Treatment
Center- Chemo infusions
Kameka Totten, Director 832-0557
Chasity Hearn AD 832-0554
Ann Councilman, Director832-0357
Jennifer Johnson AD 832-0095
Karen Resh, Director 832-0194
Jason Upham, AD 832-0040
Nicole Townsend, AD 832-0250
Karen Mueller Director 832-1293
Contact: Debi Mays 832-1294
Suzi Brewer Director 832-1824
Contact Terri Sharp, AD. 832-1690
Suzi Brewer Director 832-1824
Contact Terri Sharp, AD. 832-1690
Out-patient wound care
Suzi Brewer Director 832-1824
Sandra Caudle AD 832-1818
Suzie Brewer, Dir. 832-1824
Terri Sharpe, AD. 832-1690
Cindy Johnson, Nursing Director 832-0837;
Maggie Morris, Specialty Manager 832-0815;
Helen Lee, RNIV 832-0854
Lisa Kellner, Director 832-0982
Jamie Hopkins 336-832-3257
Sickle Cell Center
CAMPUS LIAISON: CONNIE LEWTER (832-4363) [email protected]
[Type here]
DIRECTOR
CONE HEALTH
THE WOMEN’S HOSPITAL Campus
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
UNIT
Women’s Unit- (3rd Floor)
Department # 832-6554
Birthing Suites - Labor and Delivery
Antenatal
NICU
Mother/Baby (East) – 28 beds
Mother/Baby (West) – 20 beds
Central Nursery
Maternity Admissions
Operating Room
PACU
Women’s Clinics
Adult Intensive Care Unit (AICU)
Perinatal Education/Lactation
Department
APPROVED NUMBER OF
STUDENTS
UNIT DESCRIPTION
2 per 8 hour shift
Limit to Wed/ Thurs./ Fri.
(Census likely to accommodate)
Birthing Suites-3-4 Students 12
hour shifts
Antenatal- 2 Students/ 12 hour
shifts
1-2 per 8 hour shift
For Observation experience
Objectives are required
For EMTs
4 students – Mother/Baby (East)
4 students – Mother/Baby (West)
1 student in Admission Nursery
for observation experience
1 student - day shift
1 student – Evening shift
Up to 4 Surg- tech students/day
and
1 nursing student for observation
M-F 7-3 -Call to verify
availability
2 students
GYN focus with Mother Baby
(secondary)
18 beds
17 beds
2 students (High Risk)- Mon
and Th.
2 students (Low Risk)- Wed.
1 student / 8 hour shift
GYN, Low and High Risk OB
NICU follow-up, Developmental
Peds
Unstable antenatal, postpartum or
surgical patients
4 beds
Call to schedule. Arrive 15
minutes prior to class to check in
1 student to observe per class
10 beds
Director
Verna Watkins, DD 832-4855
Amy Skrinjar- DD, 832-6662
Contact- Paula Hoeger AD
832-6589
Level III Neonatal Intensive Care
Unit--Preterm and term sick
neonates (36 bassinettes)
Susan Jones AD 832-6814
Postpartum and newborn care in
Mother/Baby setting
Dola Handley DD 832-6870
Assessment and treatment of
Outpatient OB/GYN patients
5 OR Suites (including C-Section
OR) C-sections and GYN Surgery
Helen Snead DD 832-6692
Surgical Recovery
*Contact: Cleo Montpellier, AD
832-6822
Sharon Johnson, DD 832-6614
Kelly Rassette AD 832-4787
CAMPUS LIAISON: CONNIE LEWTER (832-4363) [email protected]
[Type here]
832-6500
*Contact: Cleo Montpellier, AD
832-6822
Verna Watkins, DD 832-4855
Jamie Cargal AD 832-4756
Lori Davenport 832-6848
[Type here]
CONE HEALTH
ANNIE PENN Campus
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
DEPARTMENT
APPROVED
MAXIMUM
NUMBER OF
STUDENTS
Days /
Hours of
availability
Critical Care - (ICU) /
Step-Down
2
*
300- Ortho, Med Surg, Tele,
Peds
8
*.
3 students
*
Emergency Dept.
Day Surgery/ Endoscopy
1st floor
1-2
M-F
7:30a-4pm
Operating Room 1st floor
ST 2 on T, Th, Fri
ST 1-2 M, W
1 Nurse M-F
1
M-F
Daytime
7-3:00
M-F
8a-7p
M-W-F
7am-12pm
*
PACU 1st floor
Cardiac Rehabilitation
2-3
Penn Nursing Center
8 Students
Per Hall
(2 Halls)
Annie Penn Cancer Center
2 Students
M-F
8:30a – 5p
SPECIALTY
Critical Care: Second year students
(12 beds). Medical & surgical
intensive cares. Average census 9
patients
General Med/Surg, orthopedics,
pediatrics. 40 beds
average census of 34
Mona Easter-Director, 336.951.4867
Tora Simpson (AD) 951.4229
Emergency, (23 beds)
Fast Track (7 days a week)
Endoscopic procedures:
Observational experience only,
Assist with Pre-surgical Patients
All specialties except heart, vascular
and neuro; Nurses will observational
experience only
Post-Anesthesia Recovery:
Observational experience only
CPR required; observational
experience only
Long-Term Care
Sandra Kueider, Director, 951-4515
Susan Owens (AD) 951-4414
Wayne McFatter, Director-951-4589
Oncology
Elizabeth Edwards, ID 951-4437
Mona Easter- Director, 951.4867
Tora Simpson (336) 951-4229
Wayne McFatter, Director- 951-4589
Contact: Nicole Small 951-4357
Wayne McFatter, Director 951-4589
*Contact: Nicole Small 951-4357
Diane Coad, Supervisor-951-4509
Cheryl Britt, Director
Department Phone: 951-4901
Penn Center LTC
8 students
*
LTC residents
Jan Briggs, DD 951-6037
Campus Liaison: Connie Lewter (832-4363) [email protected]
[Type here]
951.4000
DIRECTOR
Cone Health
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL Campus
ANNIE PENN Campus
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
DEPARTMENT
APPROVED
NUMBER OF
STUDENTS
Days /
Hours of
availability
SPECIALTY
Adults
7
*
Children
1
*
4
Census driven
*
1
Student arrange in
advance.
*
0
At this time
*
0
At this time
*
50 beds: Inpatient: Focus on
depression, bipolar, chemical
dependency, and psychosis.
8 beds: inpatients: Focus on
depression, bipolar, oppositional
defiant disorder,
ADHD
22 beds inpatients: Focus on
depression, bipolar, oppositional
defiant disorder and chemical
dependency,
All patients being admitted to BHC
must come through this department
24/7. The ACT Team also covers
ER from 5a-8p for 5 counties.
This program works with patients
who have both a psychiatric and a
chemical dependency diagnosis.
Morning program for adults; works
with patients with a psychiatric
diagnosis without a chemical
dependency.
Adolescents
Assessment department
DD/Chemical Dependency
Intensive outpatient
Program
Psychiatric Intensive
Outpatient Program
Debra Mack, Director- 832-9608
Shawn Taylor 832-9609
Debra Mack, Director- 832-9669
Shawn Taylor 832.9609
Debra Mack, Dir. 832-9669
Shawn Taylor 832.9609
Toni Bartlett, AD 832-9610
Kevin Jones, Dir. 832-9811
Kevin Jones, Manager- 832-9811
Call BHC 832-9600. Campus Liaison: Barbara Akins at 832-9816 or [email protected]
[Type here]
951.4000
DIRECTOR
Cone Health
ALAMANCE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Campus
* Days / Hours of Availability - Unless otherwise noted, potential for seven days a week, 24 hours a day. TBD by Dept. leadership
Department
Approved
Maximum Number
Of Students
Days /
Hours of
availability
Department information:
# of beds, patient population
Emergency Department
6
24/7
58 beds (includes acute and behavioral)
Orthopedics (1A)
538-7190
6
24/7
28 beds
Oncology (1C)
8
24/7
32 bed oncology medical
Telemetry (2A)
8
30 beds
Med/Surg (2C)
6
32
Critical Care
1
6 – 8 hours
Women’s Care Center
M/B, L&D
Peds
Nursery
8
24/7
Endo/Pre-Admit.
1
M-F
Cardiac / Tele / Stroke
General medical and surgical,
Bariatrics
Observational experience
Mother Baby/GYN 18+ M/B, GYN,
Surgical, antenatal
BirthPlace 6 LDR, 4 ante/obs 2 ORs &
1 PACU
Special Care Nursery/Nursery 12 lvl
2/3, NICU/ICN
24/7
25 adult beds
The Village at Brookwood
6
8
24/7
Long term care/Rehab
Cancer Center
2
0830-1230 M-F
Outpatient Oncology/Hematology
Occupational Health
3
0830-1630
Mon - Fri
Adult and some geriatric patients
Behavioral Medicine
Campus Liaison: Breten Christopher at (336) 538-7000 ext. 7558 or [email protected]
[Type here]
538.7000
Director
Debbie Hunt, Director 538-7090
Laura Stanfield, AD 586-3531
Tiffany Johnson, AD 538-7408
Sharain Carter, Director, 538-7184
Tiffany Cooper, AD 538-7285
Shannon Wineman, Director 538-7509
Cindy Smith AD
Evette Law, Director 538-1072
Sharon Go AD
Sherea Covington-Adams, Director
336 586-3580
Misha Mathis, Nurse Manager 586-3570
Director Paul Leblanc 538-7261
Assistant Director Angela Roberts 538-7266
Becky Holt, Director 538-7399
Amy McDowell, AD (M/B, GYN) 538-7988
Tina Wilcox, AD (BirthPlace) 538-7393
Jane Promnitz, AD (Special Care) 538-7385
Lana Gladhill , Director 538-7606
Bobbie McMillan, Nurse Manager
336 586-3540
Toni Bartlett, Director 538-7990
Carol Harris, Nurse Manager 538-7878
Pam Gillespie, Nurse Manager 570-8252
Mario Singleton, IED 538-7185
Stacey McDonald, AD 586-3493
Wanda Smith, Director 538-8112
Download
Related flashcards
Oncology

48 Cards

Tumor markers

14 Cards

Tumor markers

15 Cards

Cancer hospitals

29 Cards

Create flashcards