Enforcing Stormwater Ordinances
[…] utility, and housing codes will recognize that the MTAS model stormwater ordinance has two
significant things in common with those codes: both contain detailed rules and regulations
5
governing the subject matter they regulate, and both contain an administrative process for
addressing violations of those rules and regulations. For that reason, it is likely that public
officials who enforce building, utility and housing codes are generally a good source of
information on the legal and practical pitfalls in the administrative enforcement process.
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 68-221-1106, requires a municipality that assesses a penalty
for a stormwater ordinance violation to provide the violator “reasonable notice of the
assessment...” It also requires a municipality to “establish a procedure for a review of the civil
penalty or damage assessment by either the governing body of the municipality or a board
established to hear appeals by any person incurring a damage assessment or a civil penalty.”
With respect to civil monetary penalties that can be imposed by a city administratively for
stormwater ordinance violations, Tennessee Code Annotated, § 68-221-1101 et seq., authorizes
municipalities to:
- Impose a penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $5,000 per day for the violation of